Project/Area Number |
21K09253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 真吾 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (60353463)
佐々木 裕美 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60773380)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | terminal stage of cancer / bone metastasis / prognostic prediction / プロテオーム解析 / Osteomodulin / 予後予測 / 骨転移 / まずは / 終末期 / 骨転移マウス / 予後予測因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、がん終末期患者における普遍的な血中分子マーカーの同定であり、その為に、以下の3項目を解析する:1)がん骨転移患者の血液のプロテーム解析と予後の比較、2)ヌードマウスのヒト乳がん細胞株MDA-MB-231接種骨転移モデルにおける経時的血漿採取、3) 1)の結果から同定した候補分子を2)の血漿サンプルで発現解析(ウエスタン・ブロット)。 本研究において実際の予後とプロテオーム解析の結果を比較検討すれば、何らかの腫瘍死関連タンパクが同定され、整形外科のみならず、他科でも予後に基づいた適切な治療選択につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We initiated this study based on the idea that a quantifiable molecular marker that changes universally in terminally ill patients would be a very useful objective prognostic tool for providing appropriate treatment to patients with bone metastases from cancer, regardless of the nature of the treatment, such as molecular targeted therapy. Blood samples were collected from patients with metastatic bone tumors visiting our bone metastasis outpatient clinic and submitted to proteomic analysis. The analysis identified five molecules whose expression changed significantly in patients with a prognosis of 3 months or less compared to those with a prognosis of 6 months or more, and whose expression changed significantly compared to samples from non-cancer patients (t-test p<0.01). Further analysis of these molecules is planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨転移癌患者において、予後不良を予測しうる可能性のある分子を5つ確認することができた。5つの分子ともに癌の進行度に関連するとの報告があり、さらなる追試にて予後予測マーカーとして実臨床でも使用できる可能性が示唆される。特に1つの分子は骨代謝においても関連が報告されており、今まで報告のない骨転移に普遍的に使用できるマーカーの可能性がある