| Project/Area Number |
21K09254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 人工股関節 / 三次元解析 / アライメント / バイオメカニクス / 有限要素解析 / 人工関節 / 股関節 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人工股関節全置換術(以下THA)において,不適合設置やアライメント異常による初期固定性不良,応力集中が原因で早期のゆるみや骨折などが発生し、生活動作障害に至る重大な合併症となっている.大腿骨側機器(以下ステム)の形状や設置アライメントの変化によりマイクロモーションや応力分布はどう変化し不安定性を生じるのか,現状では明確な基礎的なデータがない.本研究の目的は,マイクロモーションや応力分布を評価することで,ステムの形状ごとに安定するステムの設置アライメントを明らかにすることである.本研究成果は人工股関節の長期成績に貢献し,THA術後患者の健康寿命の延長に貢献につながると期待できる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The initial fixation of cementless short stems used in total hip arthroplasty (THA) was evaluated using patient-specific three-dimensional models created from computed tomography (CT) images and finite element analysis. A comparison of two different stem designs revealed that micro-motion tended to occur at the proximal and distal ends, and its magnitude and direction varied depending on the type of movement. In addition, in the group with stem subsidence, poor alignment, and insufficient contact were observed, along with larger micro-motion. These findings suggest that instability in initial fixation may be a contributing factor to stem subsidence. This study is the first to demonstrate the utility of three-dimensional analysis for visualizing and quantifying micro-motion, and it is expected to contribute to preoperative planning and prevention of revision surgery.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,三次元ベクトル解析と有限要素法を用いて,セメントレスショートステムの初期固定性を可視化・定量化した初の報告であり,THAにおけるインプラント設置の適正化に新たな視点を提供する学術的意義がある.術中設置アライメントの重要性や,動作様式に応じたマイクロモーションの発生特性を明らかにしたことで,術前計画やナビゲーション手術の精度向上に貢献するとともに,ステム設計やコーティング部位の最適化にも資する.また,術後のリハビリテーション指導や再置換予防への応用も期待され,高齢化社会におけるTHAの長期安定性向上と医療資源の効率的活用に寄与する社会的意義も大きい.