Development of a novel treatment for lumbar spinal stenosis by identifying the molecular mechanism of ligamentum flavum thickening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akinobu  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00445016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 秀富  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20382046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黄色靱帯 / 終末糖化産物 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 糖尿病 / 黄色靭帯 / 終末糖化産物(AGEs) / 力学的ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
腰部脊柱管狭窄症は高齢者の歩行障害を引き起こす主要疾患である。黄色靭帯の肥厚は狭窄の主原因であるが、肥厚の分子機構は十分解明されておらず、治療のターゲットとすべき分子は未だ不明である。
本研究ではまず糖尿病ウサギ黄色靭帯肥厚モデルを用いて力学的ストレスと代謝応答の相互作用を検証し、その分子機構を解明する。次にヒト肥厚黄色靭帯での発現検証とヒト黄色靭帯細胞を用いた機能解析により候補分子を決定する。さらに候補分子を抑制する薬物療法の治療効果を上記ウサギモデルにて検証する。本研究によって黄色靭帯肥厚の分子メカニズムが判明し薬物治療モデルが確立されれば、新しい薬物治療法開発につながると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects and mechanisms of Advanced Glycation End-products (AGEs) and mechanical stress on ligamentum flavum hypertrophy (LFH) using an animal model of diabetes mellitus. Three genes were identified to be involved in mechanical loading-induced LFH using a rabbit LFH model. However, it was impossible to evaluate the interaction of diabetes (AGEs) and mechanical stress in the diabetic rabbit model due to wound infection. Then, we made a diagetic rat model and confirmed AGEs accumulation in the ligamentum flavum in the diabetic rat model. We plan to establish a rat model of LFH and investigate the interaction between AGEs and mechanical loading using rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症は高齢者の歩行障害を引き起こす代表的疾患であり、黄色靭帯の肥厚が腰部脊柱管狭窄症の主原因である。本研究により力学的負荷に伴う黄色靱帯の変動遺伝子が同定され、黄色靭帯肥厚における分子メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。現在、腰部脊柱管狭窄症の治療法は手術による黄色靭帯切除や疼痛に対する対症療法のみである。さらなる研究が必要ではあるが、本研究結果を応用した非侵襲的な予防法や治療法の開発が可能になると考えられ、腰部脊柱管狭窄症を有する患者の健康寿命の延伸に寄与することが期待される。