Effects of type VI collagen on osteoblasts at early and late dufferentiation stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Soeta Satoshi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90318569)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / VI型コラーゲン / NG2 / TEM8 / 骨膜 / VI型コラーケン / エンドトロフィン / 遺伝子ノックダウン / ラット / ウシ / 一次オステオン / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
骨膜において、骨芽細胞の分化の制御や新生骨形成部位の決定には骨膜微小環境を構成する細胞外基質が深く関与していることが予想されるが、詳細は不明である。申請者は、長管骨の骨膜において、VI型コラーゲンが骨芽細胞の動態を制御することによって、新生骨形成パターンの決定していることを強く示唆する結果を得た。このことから、骨膜のVI型コラーゲンが受容体を介して骨芽細胞の分化や骨基質産生を制御することによって、規則的な新生骨形成を調節していることが示唆される。本研究では、各分化段階の骨芽細胞の分化および骨基質産生に対するVI型コラーゲンとその受容体の作用を明らかにすることを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, receptors of type VI collagen (Col6), NG2 and TEM8, were expressed in osteoblasts in the periosteum of rats and cattle femurs. As Col6 is abundant in the periosteum, the results indicate the possibility that Col6 regulates osteoblasts via NG2 and TEM8 in periosteum. In vitro studies using primary osteoblasts cultured on Col6-coating dishes revealed that maturation to calcified matrix producing osteoblasts and osteocytic differentiation were inhibited. NG2 and Col6a3 knockdown using shRNA method decreased alkaline phosphatase activity and mineralization in primary cultured osteoblasts. These results indicated that Col6 regulates osteoblast differentiation and maturation via NG2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、いままであまり注目されてなかった骨膜での骨芽細胞の分化や新生骨形成の制御に対するVI型コラーゲンの重要性が明らかになり、緻密骨の形態、新生骨の形成パターン、および最終的な骨径の大きさがどのように決定されるかを理解するための大きな手掛かりが得られるものと考えられる。また、VI型コラーゲンやVI型コラーゲンの分解産物であるエンドトロフィンをマトリックス内に含ませ生体に適用することによって、骨の形態を人為的に制御するための重要な知見が得られる可能性もある。