Elucidation of the absorption mechanism of magnesium alloys in bone marrow and exploration of their optimization as bone fracture treatment devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yusuke  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50528560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一郎  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263625)
新留 琢郎  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (20264210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 骨折治療機器 / 生体溶解性 / 骨折治療 / 吸収機序
Outline of Research at the Start
骨折治療において現在主流であるチタン合金製インプラントは骨折が癒合すると抜去する事が必要なことが多く,患者や医療者,医療費いずれの面においても負担となる.また現行のインプラントは患者の骨の形に合わせてその形状を変えることが難しく,患者個人の体形に合わせた治療が出来ない.本研究の目的は,生体吸収性を有するマグネシウム合金の骨髄内での吸収機序を解明し,患者個人の骨の形にあわせた骨折治療機器としての最適な形状と表面処理を解明することである.そのためモルモットの大腿骨骨折モデルを用いた組織学的検討と屍体鎖骨を用いたインプラント形状最適化の検討を行い,それらの解明をはかる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioresorbable magnesium (Mg) alloy-based implants offer promising alternatives to traditional metallic implants for the treatment of bone fractures because they eliminate the need for implant removal after healing. The Mg-Y-rare-earth (RE)-Zr alloy WE43, designed for orthopedic implants, has received European Conformity mark approval. However, currently, WE43 is not clinically used in certain countries possibly because of concerns related to RE metals. In this study, we investigated the use of a RE-free alloy, namely, Mg-Zn-Zr alloy (ZK30), as an implant for bone fractures. Hydrofluoric acid (HF) treatment was performed to improve the corrosion resistance of ZK30. HF-treated ZK30 (HF-ZK30) exhibited lower corrosion rate and higher biocompatibility than those of WE43 in in vitro experiments. After implanting a rod of HF-ZK30 into the fractured femoral bones of mice, HF-ZK30 held the bones and healed the fracture without deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金の力学的な強度を増強させるために、レアアースを用いることは海外においてよく行われる。しかし日本ではレアアースを含む金属を体内に留置することは、その安全性に懸念があるため現状では認められていない。その点、我々が研究で立証したフッ化処理したZK30は、レアアースを用いることなくWE43と少なくとも同等程度の強度を有する事ができ、今後の医療において重要な意義を見出したと考えられる。