Project/Area Number |
21K09263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Tatsufumi 近畿大学, ライフサイエンス研究所, 助手 (40760492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺村 岳士 近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40460901)
竹原 俊幸 近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60580561)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / Twist1 / TWIST1 / ステムネス / 幹細胞性(ステムネス) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal stem cell : MSC)は骨髄や脂肪などから分離される組織幹細胞であり、優れたサイトカイン産生能力と分化能を有する事から様々な疾患に対する再生医療材料としての期待が高まっている。 一方で多能性幹細胞とは異なり、いくつかの課題がある。また、品質を評価するマーカーが存在しないため、供給された細胞の品質がばらつくという問題も抱えている。 本研究では、MSCを有用な医療技術として発展させるため、Twist1との発現相関性による新規表面マーカーの同定、Twist1の操作による、体細胞および血液細胞からの正常ヒトMSCの作製と評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MSCs are somatic stem cells can isolated from various connective tissues such as bone marrow, fat, and synovial membrane. Because of its properties of cytokine secretion, multiple differentiation and niche formation, MSCs has been an attractive cell source for cell transplantation therapy. On the other hand, molecular mechanisms regulating stemness of the MSCs is largely unknown. Previous studies have implicated Twist1 as an important transcription factor involved in MSC stemness. In this study, we elucidated the detailed regulatory mechanism of Twist1 and examined the effects of MSCs overexpressing Twist1 in vivo to elucidate the therapeutic effects in a mouse model of pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MSCにおける重要な転写因子が明らかとなることで、新しい再生医療技術の開発や移植用細胞の評価法の開発につながる。また、本研究により細胞表面タンパクとしてLRRC15がTwist1と相関していることがわかった。これは今後の臨床応用において、より高品質で生存性の高いMSCの作製において非常に有用な情報となる。