Development of myoelectric prosthesis for congenital tranverse failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Takagi Takehiko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児外科系専門診療部, 部長 (00348682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords義手 / 上肢形成不全 / 先天性上肢欠損
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性の欠損肢(先天性横軸形成障害(上肢欠損))により生じる機能障害に対し、すべり軸受け機構を有する指関節の作成を中心に、様々な工夫を凝らして耐久性のある、低コストの義手開発を進める。また、インフォームド・コンセントの得られた患児に義手を装着してもらい、うまく動機づけを与えながらリハビリテーションを行い、効率の良い末梢動作を義手に与える。また機能評価を行い、その結果より装着至適年齢等を検討して治療方針作成へと進めて行く。なお、これらの研究は主に義手の開発研究に携わっている電気通信大学横井研究室等との連携を取りながら遂行していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients with congenital upper limb failures had no experiences in moving the wrist or fingers with the motor nerves. However, we would like them to move the prosthetic hand and fingers when they give the command to move the hand and fingers. To solve the problem, we developed myoelectric prosthetic hands equipped with individual adaptive control including pattern recognition (with AI technology) and electric prosthetic hands equipped with sensors that detect the position for special types of failures such as phocomelia. We confirmed that flexion and extension of the fingers of the prosthetic hands was possible regardless of the position of the wrist. In the case of phocomelia, the developed prosthetic hands made it possible to operate for even children can easily understand how to move.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手指欠損に対する足趾の移植は整容的に国内では受け入れ難く、新たな治療法を模索して筋電義手の研究の継続の必要性を感じていた。工学技術と末梢神経外科医としての技術を融合させて、より自分の手指のような感覚を感じられるような機能を有する装置を目指してきたが、先天性の欠損肢の場合、患者ごとに異なる表面筋電パターンを認識させて人の動きを義手が学習するシステムを搭載することで、また特殊形成不全の場合、位置センサ搭載電動義手を開発することで、小児でも容易に理解できる義手となり、機能面での改善を図ることでより受け入れやすいものとなったと考える。