A study on the familial occurrence and genetic factors of the thickening of ligamentum flavum in lumbar spinal stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (70612802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 研  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 運動器疾患研究部, 部長 (10342966)
酒井 義人  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70378107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 黄色靱帯 / 黄色靭帯 / 靭帯肥厚 / 家族内発生
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の脊椎変性疾患の代表である腰部脊柱管狭窄症は、加齢変性に伴う脊柱管狭窄での神経障害を主とする病態である。病因の一つとして、腰椎黄色靱帯の加齢に伴う変性肥厚があり、この形成機序は未だ不明で予防法は存在しない。今までの研究で肥厚の過程で変性に伴う炎症の関与を指摘してきたが、一方で腰椎変性を伴わない靱帯肥厚の存在と家族内発生例が存在することに着目した。本研究では、加齢変性を伴わない黄色靱帯肥厚を臨床的に定義し、ゲノムワイド関連解析を行い靱帯肥厚における遺伝的因子の関与を評価し、家族内発生例の全ゲノム解析を行うことで、黄色靱帯肥厚の病態機序を解明し、本疾患の予防法や新たな治療法開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligamentum flavum thickness in lumbar spinal stenosis is one of the most important etiologies; however, factors other than age-related degeneration are involved. Evaluation if the flavum in the upper lumbar spine, which is less subject to mechanical stress, allows clarification of the pathogenesis of lumbar spinal stenosis and development of preventive and therapeutic procedures. We evaluated the definition of ligamentum flavum hypertrophy at L1/2 level based on MRI cross-sectional area of the flavum, and analyzed the percentage and clinical characteristics of the flavum hypertrophy in the upper level of spinal stenosis. In addition, genome-wide association study of blood sample for the flavum hypertrophy in the upper lumbar spine demonstrated multiple loci with significant levels of genome association, and pathway analysis suggested that spinal canal area and embryological neurogenesis may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰部脊柱管狭窄症に対する保存治療は対症療法が主であり、手術治療に頼らざるを得ない部分が大いにある。病態の一つである黄色靱帯肥厚に対して形態学的な可逆的アプローチが可能となれば新たな治療法開発に寄与するであろう。機械的ストレス以外の病態生理を解明するためのゲノム関連解析と、それを可能にする臨床的分類が必要であり、本研究成果により今後の研究に対する方向性を見出すことができた。