Evaluation of soft tissue sarcoma reaction layer using arc-type photoacoustic transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Munenori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90451575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西條 芳文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨軟部肉腫 / 軟部肉腫 / アーク型光音響トランスデューサー
Outline of Research at the Start
「光音響イメージング」は物質にレーザー光を照射する時に発生する超音波を検出することで従来の超音波イメージングより優れた解像度で生体組織内部を描出することができる。本研究では①指用に開発されたアーク型光音響トランスデューサーを用いたラット脂肪組織炎症モデルでの計測、②同装置を使用した軟部肉腫組織の計測を行い、アーク型光音響トランスデューサーの軟部肉腫反応層を検知するデバイスとしての有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft tissue sarcoma is a non-epithelial malignant tumor that occurs in soft tissue, and the standard treatment is wide excision, which involves removing the tumor while leaving healthy tissue in place. It is difficult to detect and determine the boundary between soft tissue sarcoma and healthy tissue during surgery. In this study, we used an arc-type photoacoustic transducer developed for human fingers to compare and examine the photoacoustic characteristics and histopathological findings of fat tissue surrounding human soft tissue sarcomas, and evaluated the validity of this device and the possibility of clinical application. The aim was to develop a three-dimensional photoacoustic device that could evaluate the surgical margin during surgery. The sarcoma strains used for research were cultured, stably passaged, and transplanted into immunodeficient mice, but it was difficult to obtain stable sarcoma engraftment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ヒト指用に開発されたアーク型光音響トランスデューサーを用い、軟部肉腫(筋肉や脂肪などにできる癌)と、その周囲の正常組織の境界を見極めることで、軟部肉腫を取り残さない安全な手術を行うための装置開発を目指すものであった。研究に用いる軟部肉腫モデルマウスを作成するために、まずは肉腫細胞の培養を行い、安定して管理することができた。しかし、マウスに肉腫細胞の移植を行ったが、肉腫の生着を安定して得ることが難しく、安定した生着が困難であった。