Clarifying the Significance of Radiographic Examination in Osteoarthritis of the Knee Using MRI 3D Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sekiya Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 膝 / 骨棘 / レントゲン / 半月板 / 半月板逸脱 / 軟骨 / MRI3次元解析 / 変形性関節症 / レントゲン検査
Outline of Research at the Start
1950年代に変形性膝関節症のレントゲン重症度分類が発表されて以来、関節裂隙狭小と骨棘形成の2つの変化は関節軟骨の変化を反映するものと理解されてきた。他方、2010年代になると内側半月板の逸脱が変形性膝関節症の発症・進行に影響することを示す報告が増えたが、レントゲン画像での内側大腿関節の裂隙狭小と骨棘形成は、関節軟骨摩耗と内側半月板逸脱のどちらを反映するものなのか未だ明らかになっていない。そこで変形性膝関節症に対するレントゲン検査の意義を独自に開発したMRI3D解析で明らかにすることを目的とする。レントゲン画像による病態の理解が進み、MRI検査数を減らすことになり、医療費の削減につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the significance of radiographic examinations in knee osteoarthritis (OA) using data from a community population cohort study and our originally developed MRI 3D analysis. First, we compared the correlation between the difference in medial joint space width (JSW) in extension and flexion positions on standing anteroposterior knee radiographs with either cartilage thickness or medial meniscus extrusion (MME) width from MRI data. We found that the medial joint space width difference was more strongly influenced by MME than by cartilage thickness. Next, we investigated the significance of osteophyte width and joint space width in extension position. We showed that osteophyte width strongly reflects MME, while JSW reflects cartilage thickness. Furthermore, we analyzed cartilage thickness in OA and revealed that cartilage thickness is already decreased in specific subregions at Kellgren-Lawrence (KL) grade 1, and progresses further at KL grade 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝レントゲン検査の意義が明らかになれば、一般的で低コストの画像検査のみで病態の理
解が進み、治療方針を決定するまでの期間が短縮され、患者の裨益する点が大きい。また、MRI検査の実施件数を減らすことが可能となり、医療費削減につながる。さらに、KL分類と関節軟骨摩耗が生じている部位や半月板逸脱の関係を解明することによって、レントゲンの影から実体を推測することが可能となる。