Role of N-type voltage-gated calcium channel in mechanisms of neuropathic pain after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Masayuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70706720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 洋  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00262436)
大橋 宣子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70706712)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 疼痛 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / パッチクランプ / コノトキシン / アロディニア / カルシウム / 興奮毒性 / カルシウムイオン / 二次損傷 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 脊髄保護療法 / 脊髄損傷後疼痛 / カルシウムチャネル / オメガーコノトキシン / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷後の疼痛は、運動麻痺と同様に生活の質を著しく低下させる重篤な病態であり、代表的な難治性疼痛の一つである。本研究では脊髄損傷後の疼痛の機序解明と新規治療法の確立を目的に、N型電位依存性カルシウムチャネル(N型VGCC)の役割に焦点を絞って検討する。分子生物学的、生化学的実験に加えて、神経ネットワークを保ちながらカルシウムイメージングや電気生理学的実験を行い、生きた細胞レベルで、リアルタイムに神経機能の変化を解析する点に特色がある。さらに、N型VGCC阻害剤はすでに臨床使用されている薬剤であり、本研究で有用性が示されれば、適応拡大により早期に臨床応用可能な研究成果となることも期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of N-type voltage-gated calcium channels (VGCC) in neuropathic pain (NP) after spinal cord injury (SCI) and the effects of N-type VGCC inhibitor on NP after SCI by behavioral, electrophysiological, and immunohistochemical experiments using SCI rats. In behavioral experiments, thresholds of NP were improved by administration of N-type VGCC inhibitors. In in vitro patch-clamp recordings, administration of N-type VGCC inhibitor decreased the frequency of miniature excitatory postsynaptic currents and inhibited monosynaptic EPSCs induced by A-delta and C fiber stimulation. In in vitro recordings, administration of N-type VGCC inhibitor decreased the frequency of action potential. Our results indicate that N-type VGCC inhibitors act on excitatory presynaptic terminals in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord and reduce NP after SCI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷は運動・感覚障害により生活の質を著しく低下させる重篤な病態である。脊髄損傷患者の55%は神経障害性疼痛を有しており、睡眠やリハビリへの参加、仕事への復帰という患者の意欲も低下させることで、脊髄損傷による運動麻痺とともに身体的・社会的・精神的機能障害を引き起こす。しかし、最も有効とされる薬物治療を行っても痛みが50%軽減する症例は3割程度にすぎないのが現状である。本研究で有用性が示唆されたN型VGCC阻害剤は、欧米において難治性疼痛に対してくも膜下投与で既に臨床使用されている薬剤であり、脊髄損傷モデルラットでの本研究結果は適応拡大による早期臨床応用に向けた基盤となることが期待される。