Epigenetics analysis for the pathogenesis of ossification of the spinal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yayama Takafumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60362042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 幹士  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後縦靱帯骨化症 / 黄色靱帯骨化症 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / マイクロRNA / 内軟骨性骨化 / microRNA / サイトカイン解析
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティクス修飾にはDNAメチル化、ヒストン修飾、microRNAによる遺伝子発現制御が含まれ、発生、細胞増殖など様々な生物学的プロセスに関与しており、細胞特異性と時空特異性を有することが特徴である。近年の研究においてがん、神経疾患、免疫疾患など後天的疾患にエピジェネティクス修飾が関与することが明らかとなり、新しい治療標的として注目されている領域である。
脊柱靱帯骨化は発症が中高年以降であること、喫煙、肥満、糖尿病が危険因子であることなど後天的素因が疾患形成に関与しており、エピジェネティクス修飾という新しい観点からOPLLにおける骨化メカニズムを解明しようとする点で独自性を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) can cause serious complications in the spinal cord. Therefore, a new approach is required for preventing ossification because the available treatments are limited. To clarify the roles of epigenetics in pathogenesis of OPLL, we examined the DNA methylation array in cultured cells derived from harvested tissues during surgery. DNA methylation array revealed 468,119 probes, and 648 probes were significant with p<0.01 and methylation differentiation>25%. These methylated probes, including positive methylation of 392 and negative methylation of 256, targeted the genes of collagen, proteoglycans, cytokines, or transcriptional factors associated with the progression of the ossified plaque or variation of ossified formation. These results suggested that DNA methylation impact the diversity of ossification and play an important role in cell differentiation in the OPLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊柱靱帯骨化症は進行性かつ重篤な脊髄症状を生じうる疾患であるが、現在有効な治療法は神経症状を緩和・改善させる投薬、リハビリテーション、脊髄の圧迫を除去する外科的治療といった対症療法に限られている。エピジェネティクス修飾は、環境刺激により変化した遺伝情報の活性状態を記録、伝達、維持するための染色体領域の構造適応として定義され、DNAの1次構造に影響を与えずに遺伝子発現を変化させるものであり、さまざまな環境要因により後天的に引き起こされる。疾患の成立に後天的素因が関与すると考えられる本症において、本研究の結果はエピジェネティクス修飾を標的とした新しい治療法の開発に有用な知見をもたらすと考えられる。