Promotion of healing after medial meniscus posterior root repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Furumatsu Takayuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20432651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半月板 / 関節軟骨 / 超音波 / 後根断裂
Outline of Research at the Start
中高年者に頻発する内側半月板の後方付着部(後根)断裂では、半月板の機能が突如として失われ、膝関節破壊が急激に進行することから、早期診断と半月板修復術などの適切な手術的加療が必要となる。申請者は、難治性骨折の治癒を促す超音波刺激には、半月板・関節軟骨の細胞増殖や同化を促進する効果があることに着目し、内側半月板後方付着部断裂の受傷後における「半月板・関節軟骨変性を超音波刺激により抑制する」ことを計画した。
本研究は、「超音波刺激を用いた半月板付着部断裂の治癒促進」と「超音波刺激を用いた関節軟骨変性の抑制」を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meniscal cells and chondrocytes were isolated and cultured from the medial meniscus and knee articular cartilage. The obtained meniscal cells maintained fibroblast-like characteristics and showed chondrocyte-like characteristics. Gene expression of type II collagen and SOX9 in the obtained chondrocytes was also confirmed.
No changes were observed in the cell proliferation ability of both meniscal cells and chondrocytes under ultrasound stimulation. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the root cells obtained from the tissue around the posterior root attachment of the medial meniscus maintained different characteristics from the meniscus cells obtained from meniscal body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内側半月板後根断裂(medial meniscus posterior root tear, MMPRT)は中高年者に好発する半月板損傷である。MMPRT受傷後、比較的早い段階で診断され、関節鏡下半月板縫合術の適応を満たす場合には、pullout修復術の術後臨床成績は良好である。MMPRTの診断・手術法などに関しては多くの知見が集まり、一定のコンセンサスが得られつつある。しかし、pullout修復術後に少しでも組織修復を促進させる技術は確立していない。本研究は、半月板後根細胞を超音波刺激により活性化することで組織修復を促進させ、手術後の臨床成績を改善させることを目的とした。