| Project/Area Number |
21K09282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
佐々木 優子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
黄金 勲矢 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10724073)
廣田 亮介 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10815434)
押切 勉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (70754612)
栗原 康太 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20855803)
小原 尚 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20919732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 静脈的投与 / 再生医療 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 静脈内投与 / 末梢神経障害モデル / Spared nerve injuryモデル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 末梢神経 / 神経絞扼モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛は神経障害の存在下に、脊髄後角神経細胞より上位の神経系で神経応答の過敏性が発現することにより生じる痛覚過敏、アロディニア等のことを称し、整形外科で多い愁訴であるが一般的な治療では除痛効果が得られない症例も存在する。我々は種々の中枢・末梢神経損傷モデルに対し、骨髄幹細胞(mesenchymal stem cells: MSC) の静脈内投与(MSC治療)が効果を有することを報告し、また脊髄損傷患者に自己MSC の静脈的投与を行った症例において、疼痛が改善する症例を経験した。神経障害性疼痛に対してMSC治療が有効な治療法となり得るかを検証し、そのメカニズムを解析することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neuropathic pain refers to hyperalgesia, allodynia, or spontaneous pain caused by the hypersensitivity of nerve responses in the nervous system, such as the dorsal horn neurons of the spinal cord, due to nerve damage. Currently, drugs used for neuropathic pain are associated with side effects and other complications, and in some cases, common treatments do not provide sufficient pain relief. We report the therapeutic effects of intravenous mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) administration in various central and peripheral nerve injury models. Therefore, MSC treatment for neuropathy and associated pain is likely to be effective. This study aimed to test whether MSC administration can be an effective treatment for neuropathic pain. Furthermore, comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed to analyse the molecular mechanisms contributing to pain suppression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、神経障害性疼痛の発現メカニズムには、末端の疼痛部位への影響に留まらず、疼痛のシグナル伝達における様々なレベルでの関与があり、MSC治療によって、これまでに注目されてこなかった全神経系における変化を、多角的な解析手法を用いて解明しようと企図していることである。この解明は、これまでの損傷局所の修復メカニズムに焦点が当たってきた神経再生治療のメカニズムの狭い概念を覆して、MSC治療は他の神経疾患の治療にまで展開することができるという広い可能性が得られるため、社会的意義が非常に大きいと考えられる。