Novel finding of Masquelet technique in rat femoral critical sized bone model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Takatoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (00348955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 通  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211029)
上高原 理暢  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (80362854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMasquelet法 / induced membrane / 人工骨 / 巨大骨欠損 / 多核巨細胞 / 再移植 / 骨移植
Outline of Research at the Start
Masquelet法によるラットの巨大骨欠損治療モデルを用いて、骨欠損部にセラミックを移植したときに、異物反応を起こさない線維組織と起こす線維組織の違いを細胞生物学的に明らかにする。
さらにMasquelet法の一期手術で超多孔質リン酸カルシウムセメントをスペーサーとし、周囲をテフロン膜で覆い、異物反応を起こさない線維組織および骨芽細胞や血管内皮細胞を含むセラミックを形成させ、それを摘出後二期手術時に粉砕し、自家骨を混合して再移植することで、Masquelet法の治療成績を上げるのみならず、小量の自家骨でも高い治療成績を挙げる新たな術式の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical treatment of large bone defect has been improved since application of induced membrane method (Masquelet method). In this two-step method, bone cement is inserted into the bone defect as a spacer and fibrous capsulation is induced around the wound. Several weeks after the primary treatment, the bone cement is removed, and implantation of bone autografts is performed. In this study, we developed a novel porous calcium phosphate cement and inserted into bone defects created in rats. The grafted portion was covered with polytetrafluoroethylene membrane. Four weeks after, the porous spacer including capillaries and mesenchymal stem cells in it was removed, comminuted and re-implanted with bone autografts. Restoration of the bone defects of this method was fine and acceleration of the healing is found. These results strongly suggest that this novel method is clinically applicable and improve the healing of large bone defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Masquelet法の二期手術において、骨欠損部位に充填する自家骨が不足する場合には、人工骨を添加するが、人工骨の添加が予後に及ぼす影響や最適な人工骨の種類に関する情報は皆無に近い。
本研究では、独自に開発した超多孔質リン酸カルシウムセメントをスペーサーとしてラットの巨大骨欠損モデルに挿入、4週間の留置期間中に骨修復に不可欠な血管と間葉系幹細胞を多孔質材料中に侵入させる。それを抜去、粉砕、二期手術で自家骨と混合し再移植することで、治癒促進と二期手術で必要な自家骨量の少量化が可能となる。研究結果は良好で、本研究成果は実臨床への応用が十分可能であり、骨折治療の飛躍的進歩につながると期待される。