The intervertebral disc, vertebral body and spinal implant microbial flora by next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20460793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 成実  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30632757)
外山 雄康  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50829306)
石原 昌幸  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509470)
谷 陽一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10509839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊椎インプラント / バイオフィルム / 超音波処理 / PCR / インプラント周囲感染 / 次世代シーケンサー / コンタミネーション / 整形外科感染症 / 脊椎インプラント感染 / 人工関節周囲感染 / 骨軟部組織 / インプラント / 細菌叢 / コロナイゼーション / インプラントゆるみ / 骨軟部組織感染症 / 超音波処理法 / 次世代シーケンス / ナノポアシーケンス / biofilm / qPCR / soft tissue infections
Outline of Research at the Start
1,人工関節や脊椎固定インプラントなどの整形外科デバイス、腱・滑膜・骨・椎間板や椎体などの軟部組織検体に超音波処理による培養検査を行い、超音波処理後 qPCR併用 NGSを行う。化膿性疾患の場合、他感染症検査、 病理検査を追加し比較検討する。未知の細菌が高濃度に存在した場合、追加のゲノムシーケンスを検討、実施する。2, NGSによる脊椎・股関節・手の外科領域骨軟部組織細菌叢の比較 (感染・非感染疾患)を植田らを中心に行う.研究の中心は植田らのNGS手法を中心に、これまで確率したION-PGMを中心に, 上位機種のGenexsusおよびNanoporeシーケンスも検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, contamination and gene reaction inhibition were observed, which may have been caused by biological tissue. In the case of typical infection, the results were consistent with culture test results, but the accuracy of the analysis was not good when the amount of bacteria was low. Many non-infected implants were below the quantitative limit, and the need for quantitative interpretation prior to NGS, DNA extraction and enrichment process was an issue. In the future, it will be a challenge to collect samples above the limit of detection considering contamination, and the importance of bacterial quantification, DNA extraction, purification, and exclusion of contaminating bacteria is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、人工股関節などのインプラント超音波処理検体以外にも生体組織(インプラント周囲組織)や脊椎インプラントなどの整形外科検体に応用できることである。本シーケンスの学術的、社会的意義としては、培養検査であきらかでない細菌検出が次世代シーケンスによって可能となるが、PCRベースでシーケンスを行うため、遺伝子片が増幅されることによるコンタミネーションなどの影響が強く、今後も詳細な検討を要することである。今後、整形外科感染症全体の原因不明の疾患の病態や原因菌が明らかになると期待されるが、あやまった結果を解釈しないような慎重な検討が必要である。