| Project/Area Number |
21K09288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志波 直人 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187389)
田島 裕之 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80967092)
高野 吉朗 国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20439574)
橋田 竜騎 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40754841)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 骨格筋 / 骨 / マイオカイン / オステオカイン / インターロイキンー6 / オステオカルシン / 筋骨連関 / インターロイキン6 / スクレロスチン / 乳酸 / メカニカルストレス / 筋質 / 有酸素運動 / 抵抗運動 / 運動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨粗鬆症は、脊椎や関節の変形により運動器疾患を引き起こす。さらに、運動器疾患は、糖尿病や心血管疾患などの加齢関連疾患の原因でもある。骨量と筋量は相互に関係し合っていると考えられるが、その病態は未だ明らかでない。一方で、運動等のメカニカルストレスとエネルギー消費に応じて筋からマイオカインであるIL-6と骨からオステオカルシンが分泌され、それらが共同して筋のタンパク質合成や骨形成促進に寄与している。したがって、筋骨減少の原因としてIL-6とオステオカルシンによる筋骨連関の機能低下が考えられる。 本研究では、IL-6とオステオカルシンが身体機能に与える影響を調査し、筋骨連関を改善する運動法を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Myokines and osteokines are involved in muscle-bone crosstalk. This study analysed the relationships between muscle mass, muscle quality, bone mass, bone quality, glucose metabolism, lipid metabolism, and the levels of IL-6, BDNF, sclerostin, and osteocalcin. IL-6 and sclerostin levels were higher with poorer bone and muscle quality, while BDNF levels were higher with better bone quality. In addition, osteocalcin was associated with bone mass and metabolic function, suggesting its role as a metabolic regulator. Analysis of responses to aerobic exercise with differing mechanical loads revealed that IL-6 and BDNF responded to metabolic load, while sclerostin responded to mechanical load. These findings suggest that combining metabolic and mechanical loads in exercise may be effective in promoting muscle-bone crosstalk.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイオカイン(IL-6、BDNF)とオステオカイン(スクレロスチン、オステオカルシン)が筋骨連関において量的・質的側面や代謝機能と関連することを確認した。特にIL-6とスクレロスチンは骨質や筋質の低下と関連し、BDNFやオステオカルシンは骨質や代謝機能の良好な状態と関連した。また、有酸素運動において代謝的負荷と機械的負荷が異なるサイトカイン応答を誘導することが示唆された。これらの知見は、代謝機能異常のリスクでもあるサルコペニアや骨粗鬆症の予防・治療において、代謝的負荷と機械的負荷を効果的に組み合わせた適切な運動プログラムを計画するうえで重要な示唆を与える。