Project/Area Number |
21K09289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoyama Tohru 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, 副部長 (20638803)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | サルコペニア / ビタミンD / 筋力低下 / 骨格筋内脂肪蓄積 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 筋線維 / 骨格筋 / VDR / 高齢者 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / 成熟骨格筋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、加齢に伴う血中ビタミンD量の低下とサルコペニアとの関連性を示唆する報告が相次いでいる。しかし、ビタミンDの成熟骨格筋に対する直接的な作用やその機序については、十分な科学的エビデンスが示されていると言い難い。本研究では、成熟筋線維および骨格筋幹細胞特異的にビタミンD受容体を欠損したマウスを用いて、成熟骨格筋におけるビタミンDシグナリングの役割を明らかにするとともに、高齢者臨床データおよび高齢者骨格筋の組織学的解析を行うことで、サルコペニアとビタミンDとの関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vitamin D contributes to a variety of life phenomenon, and its decreased production has been linked to several diseases. In this study, we investigated the relationship between sarcopenia, a geriatric disease, and vitamin D deficiency or vitamin D signaling inhibition, using genetically-engineered mice and epidemiological analysis. As a consequence, we found that inhibition of vitamin D signaling in mature myofibers causes muscle weakness and that the incidence of sarcopenia is increased in vitamin D-deficient individuals. We also found that vitamin D deficiency and inhibition of vitamin D signaling are associated with fat accumulation in skeletal muscle, which frequently occurs in older adults. The results of these studies are expected to assist in the development of methods for the prevention and treatment of sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアに対する予防法や治療法の開発は、超高齢社会にある我が国において喫緊の課題であるが、その病態生理研究は進んでいない。本研究で我々は、ビタミンDの低下やそのシグナル阻害が筋力低下やサルコペニア発症率の増加に直接関わることを明らかにし、サルコペニアの発症機構の一端や本ビタミンの治療有用性を示すことが出来た。さらに、近年サルコペニアとの関連性が指摘されている骨格筋内脂肪蓄積において、脂肪組織の起源細胞におけるビタミンDシグナル阻害が関与する可能性を世界で初めて示すことが出来た。これらの結果は、サルコペニア発症の分子機構の解明のみならず、健康寿命延伸に向けた重要な知見である。