Elucidation of scaffold-dependent pulmonary growth mechanisms in osteosarcoma and their application to therapy for inhibiting pulmonary metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所)
Principal Investigator
Yui Yoshihiro  医療法人徳洲会野崎徳洲会病院(附属研究所), 研究所, 主任研究員 (20547757)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 肺転移 / CRISPR活性化スクリーニング / RNA-seq解析 / 機械的シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、転移先臓器の腫瘍外環境の軟らかさという工学的性質と腫瘍増殖の関係性に焦点を当て、新規の治療標的分子を探索する。肺の軟らかく足場の乏しい環境での足場依存的増殖メカニズムから導き出された治療標的分子は、転移を特異的に抑える分子標的薬の開発など新規の治療法開発の足掛かりとなる。また、本研究の成果は、肺線維化抑制療法と組み合わせを検討することで、より効果的な肺転移抑制療法の礎となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 5-year survival rate of osteosarcoma has not shown significant improvement over the past 30 years, and the establishment of novel therapeutic strategies to suppress pulmonary metastasis, the primary cause of mortality, is desired. In this study, we attempted to elucidate scaffold-dependent, mechanically insensitive growth mechanisms of osteosarcoma cells in environments poor in collagen fibers, where they serve as soft scaffolds, using in vivo CRISPR activation screening and in vitro RNA-seq analysis. RNA-seq analysis revealed increased expression of multiple Cdc42GEFs and decreased expression of multiple Cdc42GAPs in highly metastatic LM8 cells. Furthermore, it was found that ribosome activity is enhanced in soft environments. CRISPR activation screening also confirmed amplification of ribosome-related gene clusters in metastatic osteosarcoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨肉腫の肺転移メカニズムに対する工学的な新規のアプローチである。この研究によりリボソーム活性やCdc42活性が、“足場の乏しい軟らかい環境”での骨肉腫細胞の増殖を促進し、肺転移を増加させるメカニズムを明らかになれば、肺組織の軟らかさに対応した増殖メカニズムという新たな治療標的を発見し、骨肉腫肺転移の抑制療法を開発することができる。