Analysis of the pathology of spondyloarthropathy in the spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Yutaka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00803016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破壊性脊椎関節症 / 脊椎 / アミロイド / β2ミクログロブリン / 黄色靭帯 / 腰椎 / CT画像 / 椎間板 / 血液透析 / β2ミクログロブリン / 関節包
Outline of Research at the Start
破壊性脊椎関節症は長期透析患者にみられる重大な合併症であり、医療技術の進歩による透析患者の平均寿命の延伸と共に患者数が増加している。特に脊椎に生じる病変は骨・椎間板・靭帯の破壊や神経の圧迫により強い痛みや重篤な神経障害を生じ、患者の日常生活動作を著しく障害する。しかしながらその病態は未だ解明されていない。本研究は透析患者の椎間板、靭帯、関節包といった脊椎を構成する組織を同時に解析し、破壊性脊椎関節症の病態を解明することを目的とする。網羅的な遺伝子・タンパク解析、画像解析を行い破壊性脊椎関節症の病態に迫るとともに、病変進行の予後予測の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Destructive spondyloarthropathy is a serious complication of long-term dialysis patients, resulting in progressive bone and joint destruction. Especially, lesions in the spine cause severe back pain and neuropathy that significantly impairs patients' activities of daily living and may lead to the need for support and nursing care. Amyloid deposition in the soft tissues surrounding the spine is thought to trigger destructive spondyloarthropathy, however, the pathogenesis of this disease is still unknown. In this study, imaging and comprehensive gene/protein analysis showed that mechanical stress may accelerate amyloid deposition, leading to a subsequent inflammatory cascade that results in destructive spondyloarthropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透析患者の数は年々増加し、また医療技術の進歩による透析患者の平均寿命の延伸に伴い、破壊性脊椎関節症の患者数も増加しているとされる。しかしながら破壊性脊椎関節症の病態は解明されておらず、現在のところ予防・治療法は存在しない。また強い痛みや麻痺が生じた場合、神経の除圧や脊椎を固定する手術治療が行われるが、病変の進行を予測する方法もないため、手術法の選択において確立された基準がない。本研究では破壊性脊椎関節症のCT画像による詳細な分類を行い、また病態に関わる炎症カスケードを明らかとした。これらをターゲットとした新たな予防・治療法の開発や、病変の進行予測による治療方針の確立につながることが期待される。