Development of a minimally invasive spine surgery assisting system with an AI integrated information presentation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Orita Sumihisa  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (60638310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中口 俊哉  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20361412)
大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
江口 和  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (40507323)
成田 都 (鈴木都)  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70734242)
稲毛 一秀  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80793629)
志賀 康浩  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (90568669)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰仙椎前方固定 / OLIF51 / セグメンテーション / 手術支援 / 腰仙椎前方固定術 / 低侵襲手術 / 深層学習 / 人工知能 / 低侵襲腰仙椎前方固定術 / 超音波 / 硬膜管 / 波形解析 / 脊椎手術 / 低侵襲 / 手術ナビゲーション
Outline of Research at the Start
前方脊椎固定術における術野の内視鏡画像に人工知能(AI)による深層学習を応用し,術野の情報を術者に提供する安全な腰椎前方手術のナビゲーションシステムの構築を目的として研究開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Oblique Lateral Interbody Fusion (OLIF51) is a minimally invasive spinal surgery technique that enables anterior fixation of the L5/S1 intervertebral space for degenerative diseases of the lumbosacral spine, such as spondylolisthesis. However, there is a high risk of injury to the common iliac vein, which can lead to fatal bleeding. To address this, our study developed a model that uses deep learning to segment the common iliac vein in real-time from intraoperative endoscopic videos. The deep learning model employed U-Net++ and ResNet18, achieving a Dice coefficient of 0.65 and a processing speed of 2.72 fps. Additionally, applying gamma correction improved the accuracy and made the identification of veins easier. Future work will focus on optimizing the model and improving the dataset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,低侵襲脊椎手術における静脈損傷リスク低減に向けた深層学習の応用にある.具体的には,U-Net++とResNet18を使用したリアルタイムセグメンテーションモデルを開発し,ガンマ補正により精度向上を達成したことが重要である.この成果は術中の大血管損傷リスクを効果的に低減し得る技術的進展を示している.
社会的意義としては,本モデルの実用化により腰仙椎前外側椎体間固定術OLIF51の安全性が向上し,術者の負担軽減と患者の予後改善が期待される.さらに,本技術は他の低侵襲手術にも応用可能であり,医療全体の質の向上に寄与することができる.