Identification of pathogenesis, and development of therapeutic method for ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament recognized among inherited FGF23-related hypophosphatemic rickets/osteomalacia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO NOBUAKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (10731862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 文子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80529040)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFGF23 / くる病 / 骨軟化症 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / 異所性骨化症 / 腱付着部症 / 神経障害 / 関節可動域制限 / X連鎖性低リン血症性くる病 / 低リン血症 / インピンジメント症候群 / ピロリン酸 / X染色体連鎖性低リン血症性くる病 / 常染色体潜性低リン血症性くる病 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
FGF23は骨細胞が産生する血清リン濃度調節ホルモンでFGF23過剰分泌により低リン血症性くる病・骨軟化症を発症する遺伝性疾患としてXLH、ARHR1,2がある。これらの疾患では後縦靭帯骨化症等の異所性骨化症を合併し、疼痛や可動域制限、神経障害などでQOLを低下させる。リン感知を担うFGFRの感知閾値低下が、FGF23分泌過剰の発症機序だが、我々はこの異常が同時に異所性骨化を惹起している考えた。OPLL発症モデルマウス(ARHR2マウス)を用いて、FGFRシグナル解析、FGFRシグナル阻害の影響を評価することでFGF23関連疾患におけるOPLL発症機序を解明しその治療、予防薬の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-linked hypophosphatemic rickets (XLH) is the most frequent form of FGF23-related hypophosphatemia due to loss-of-function varinat in PHEX. XLH also present ectopic ossifications including ossification in the posterior longuitudinal ligament (OPLL) which aggravates patients' QOL. We conducted comprehensive imaging tests among 25 adult XLH patients, which revealed extremely high ectopic ossification rates: OPLL 32% (control adults 2-4%) and osteophyte around hip joints 96% (control adult 15.7%). Then we compared the prevalence of these ectopic ossifications between adult XLH patinets who initiated a treatment befor and after 5 years old among 30 patients. There was no significant difference of the prevalence and severity of ectopic ossifications between these two groups which suggested that the etiology for the development of ectopic ossification in adult XLH patients is independent of serum phosphate levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人XLH患者において、異所性骨化症による神経障害や関節の可動域障害はQOLを著しく低下させる合併症であるが、その原因が依然として明らかとされていない。今回の検討において、成人XLHにおける異所性骨化症の具体的な頻度が明らかとなり、成人XLHの多くの症例が同病態によって社会活動を制限されていることが明らかとなった。また治療介入時期の違いによって異所性骨化症の程度に差がなかったことから、これまでに開発されてきたFGF23などを標的とした低リン血症の治療では、異所性骨化症の改善にはつながらず、まずは異所性骨化症がなぜ生じるのかを明らかとすることが本病態の治療法の端緒となることを示すことができた。