Project/Area Number |
21K09294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Taketomi Shuji 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
小俣 康徳 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40570734)
乾 洋 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60583119)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 関節炎モデル / 慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 後根神経節 / JAK-STAT pathway / 関節炎 / 変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ / アロディニア / JAK-STAT経路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性関節症(OA)や関節リウマチ(RA)の慢性疼痛は未解明な点が多いが、近年OAやRAの慢性疼痛に神経障害性疼痛の機序が関与することや、神経障害性疼痛の発症への細胞内シグナル伝達経路JAK-STATの関与が報告されている。本研究では関節疾患の慢性疼痛のメカニズムを網羅的に解析すべく、OA、RA、神経損傷モデル動物を対比させながら、最新の機器を用いて行動解析と組織学的解析、遺伝子発現解析を行い、JAK-STATを介した慢性疼痛の制御機構を解明する。そして慢性疼痛の責任細胞、責任シグナルを同定した上で関節疾患における慢性疼痛の治療標的としての可能性を検証し、将来の臨床応用への足掛かりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent reports suggest that the neuropathic pain is involved in the mechanism of the chronic pain associated with joint diseases such as osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. We have found that the oral administration of JAK-STAT pathway inhibitors was effective in reducing allodynia in a mouse model of arthritis (CAIA model). Gene expression analysis of dorsal root ganglia (DRG) using RNA-seq revealed that, compared to the control group treated with NSAIDs, the JAK-STAT pathway inhibitors significantly suppressed the expression of genes related to inflammation and immunity in the DRG, bringing the expression levels closer to those seen in the non-arthritis group. Furthermore, histological analysis showed that the activation of glial cells in the spinal cord was also suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内の変形性関節症患者数は2,530万人に上り、痛みに苦しむ患者数は780万人と推定されているが、長期的に有効となる鎮痛剤がない。関節リウマチも国内の患者数は100万人程と推定されており、生物学的製剤の登場により関節破壊が重症化する患者は激減したが、それでも痛みがコントロールできない患者は多く残されており、いずれもアンメットニーズである。本研究は関節炎により伴う慢性疼痛の機序の解明ならびに責任分子を同定することで、新たな治療標的に対する臨床応用への足掛かりとなりアンメットニーズを解決できる可能性を秘めている。