Project/Area Number |
21K09295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Masquelet法 / 自家脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨再建 / 自家腸骨移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重症外傷や骨髄炎などにより生じた骨欠損に対する再建法の1つであるMasquelet法において、自家脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSCs)を組み合わせることで、より優れた骨形成能を持つ術式へと進化させることを目的とする。これによって健常部からの骨採取の削減、骨癒合までの期間短縮、再建可能な骨欠損量の上限を超えられるなどといったメリットが期待される。 今回、ラットを対象にMasquelet法を行い、移植材料として、何も使用しないモデル、自家海綿骨を用いたモデル、ADSCsをシート状にしたものを用いたモデルの3群を作成する。これらに対し、骨癒合の経過や力学的強度、骨形成能について比較検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted experiments to develop a bone reconstruction technique called the Masquelet technique using autologous adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs), which eliminates the need for bone grafting from a healthy site, which is originally necessary.Sheets of ADSCs were transplanted instead of bone grafts in rats. However, the expected bone fusion could not be obtained. Next, a mixture of artificial bone and ADSCs was transplanted, but still no good results were obtained. One of the results was the successful creation of a rat model of the Masquelet technique using autologous iliac bone, which has not been reported in the past. However, the possibility of using ADSCs in the technique remains unexplored, and we plan to investigate the possibility of using the model in combination with allogeneic bone in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Masquelet法は一般整形外科で用いられる骨再建法の1つであるが、再建には多量の移植骨を必要とするため健常部への侵襲が大きいことや骨が癒合するまでに時間がかかることが問題として挙げられている。本研究は上記の課題を克服すべく、脂肪組織を由来とした細胞を骨分化させることで骨癒合の助けとなり、移植骨自体の採取も不要とできる新たな術式へと進化させることを目標とした。今回の研究では脂肪細胞のみ、あるいは人工骨の併用では難しいことが判明したが、今後の研究へのステップとして重要な結果が得られた。また、前段階として作成した腸骨移植モデルは過去に報告がなく、様々な研究に応用可能と考える。