Analysis of KDM1A-mediated intercellular network in inflammatory arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Koichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60806793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 破骨細胞 / 筋細胞 / サルコペニア / KDM1A / 骨代謝 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチは炎症性疾患で、関節の骨破壊を伴う。近年の治療法の進歩にも関わらず、骨・関節破壊や骨粗鬆症性脆弱骨折が完全にコントロールされたとは言いがたい。本研究では炎症性関節炎の骨代謝においてヒストンや非ヒストンタンパクの脱メチル化を行う多機能タンパクであるKDM1Aの各細胞間での役割を解明することで新たな関節リウマチの治療法を探索する。具体的には、1.KDM1Aの破骨細胞分化における役割の同定、2.KDM1Aの滑膜細胞における役割の同定、3.KDM1Aの炎症性関節炎における骨代謝制御機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KDM1A regulated inflammatory pathways, hypoxic pathways, and cell cycle pathways in osteoclast differentiation. Furthermore, higher expression of KDM1A was observed in RA synovial tissues than in OA tissue. TNF stimulation enhanced KDM1A expression in macrophage. When KDM1A inhibitor was administered to inflammatory arthritis model mice, it suppressed bone erosion and resorption caused by synovitis without suppressing arthritis. Next, the role of KDM1A in improving sarcopenia during the recovery phase of the arthritis model was investigated. When KDM1A inhibitor was administered to the mouse arthritis model, inhibition by KDM1A did not significantly restore muscle mass or strength in grip strength, or endurance on a treadmill. No improvement was observed in the cross-sectional area of tibialis anterior muscle in histopathology sections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の骨吸収抑制薬は全身に作用するため、長期的な骨代謝抑制の問題があり、炎症局所での骨吸収抑制薬の開発が望まれる。KDM1A阻害は関節炎において炎症を抑制させずに、骨破壊を抑制する。またKDM1A阻害薬はその代謝経路から炎症性関節炎における炎症部位特異的な新たな骨破壊抑制薬となり得る可能性がある。しかし、炎症性関節炎におけるサルコペニア回復に対する効果は認めない。