Development of Ex-vivo Perfusion Therapy with Artificial Oxygen Carrier for Amputated Limb Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Rikuo Shinomiya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座准教授 (80581454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 宏水  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 特定教授 (10392490)
中佐 智幸  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (60467769)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords四肢切断 / 体外灌流 / 人工赤血球 / 温度 / 四肢外傷再建 / 骨格筋 / 四肢体外灌流 / 赤血球 / 温度条件 / 切断四肢灌流療法 / 切断四肢保存 / 自己血灌流
Outline of Research at the Start
四肢切断は労災事故などの外傷で生じる重度外傷である.阻血に最も弱い筋肉は切断後4時間程度で壊死に陥り始めるため,早期の血管吻合による血行再建術が必要となる.しかし,血管吻合技術を習得した医師の数は少なく,重症例では生命維持が優先されるため,受傷後早期の血行再建は困難なことが多い.そこで,切断四肢を長時間保存できる方法の開発が期待されるている.我々は臨床応用が期待されている人工赤血球を切断四肢に人工的に灌流させることで四肢の温存をはかることを目指しており,本研究ではその効果をラットの筋肉を用いて確認する予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When limb amputation occurs, the muscle tissue has poor tolerance to ischemia, and immediate revascularization surgery is necessary to prevent severe functional impairment. It is critical to develop methods to preserve the amputated limb until revascularization surgery. Basic research has explored ex-vivo perfusion therapy using blood to extend the preservation time of amputated limbs. However, allogeneic blood transfusion faces challenges such as blood type compatibility, infection risk, and supply problems. Artificial oxygen carrier was developed to solve these problems. In this study, we established the optimal perfusion conditions using an ex-vivo rat hind-limb perfusion model with blood. This protocol can further elucidate the efficacy of artificial oxygen carrier, which are being researched for clinical application in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷性四肢切断は緊急性が極めて高い病態であるが,血管吻合技術を有する医師の数は少なく,重症例では生命持が優先されることなどの要因もあり,血行再建術を完遂することは困難を極める.また,昼夜を問わず緊急手術で対応する必要があり,医療従事者の疲弊が最大の問題となっている.これらの問題は,時間的な猶予がないことに起因するものであり,再接着術までの間,切断四肢を長時間保存できる方法の開発が期待されている.「切断四肢の保存」が可能となれば患者と医療従事者の双方にとって益することが多大である.本研究で確立したプロトコールは,温存の体外療法の基礎研究レベルでの至適条件の検討に有用である.