Pathophysiology of scoliosis caused by melatonin deficiency: functional analysis with a candidate causative gene, Tbx1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (90535832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 真吾  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (60353463)
谷口 昇  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20626866)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords側弯症 / 神経筋原性 / メラトニン / UTS2R / 筋分化 / UTR2R / 脊柱側弯
Outline of Research at the Start
思春期特発性側弯症は、脊柱の回旋変形を呈し胸郭や腰部変形をきたす疾患である。しかし、未だ病因や脊柱変形の機序は特定されておらず、筋原性要因の研究はほとんどない。側弯症との関連を指摘されるメラトニンおよび大規模ゲノムワイド関連解析で原因候補となったTbx1遺伝子の傍脊柱筋に与える影響は不明である。本研究では1)筋細胞分化におけるメラトニンとTbx1の相互作用、2)側弯モデルマウスの傍脊柱筋におけるメラトニン受容体およびTbx1の発現パターンと、3)速筋と遅筋の量を検討する。側弯症脊柱筋における分子メカニズム異常が明らかにすることで、側弯進行予測や治療選択に新たな知見をもたらされる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanisms leading to scoliosis downstream of the melatonin pathway, we investigated the Tbx1 gene in vitro by genome-wide association analysis (GWAS), but its effects on bone, cartilage, and muscle differentiation were weak. Therefore, we focused on the analysis of SCO-spondin (Sspo) and UTS2R, which are associated with the pineal gland; experiments using Urotensin, UTS2R inhibitors, and siRNA confirmed that UTS2R is involved in muscle differentiation. Furthermore, to confirm the in vivo phenotype of UTS2R, UTS2R knockout mice were generated, but no obvious phenotypic differences in the musculoskeletal system were observed, and UTS2R alone could not explain the mechanism of spinal deformity. Combined involvement with other pathways was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期特発性側弯症は小児の約2%に発症し、その原因や機序は未解明であるが、左右の傍脊柱筋も原因の1つと言われている。ゲノムワイド関連解析で指摘されたTbx1遺伝子や、動物モデルで側弯症が発生することが確認されたSspo、さらにその下流で筋に発現するUTS2Rとの関係を解析した。UTS2Rが筋細胞の分化と関連することはわかったが、動物モデル解析ではUTS2R単独で側弯症を引き起こす要因にはなりえなかった。しかしながら、これらを解明することにより、特に脊柱左右の筋制御に関与する分子メカニズム異常による側弯症の発生病態を明らかにし、新たな治療選択や進行予測に繋がる可能性が考えられる。