Investigation of the role of sclerostin in osteoarthritic articular cartilage under the mechanical loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Ken  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10468176)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 関節軟骨 / 力学的負荷 / スクレロスチン / 軟骨
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症(OA)の発症や進行に関するメカニズムとして、Wnt/β-cateninシグナルを介した軟骨内骨化の関与に着目した。Wntのアンタゴニストであるスクレロスチンに焦点をあて研究を行う。本研究では、OAのような過剰な力学的負荷が加わる環境下において、スクレロスチンは軟骨内骨化を抑制し、関節軟骨の維持に作用するか、という点を明らかにする。本研究により、OAの発症や進行の予防に対する新しい指針や創薬につながる知見をもたらすことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between the effect of the mechanical environment on the pathology of knee osteoarthritis (OA) in the joint and the expression of sclerostin. When the mechanical environment in the knee joint was improved by high tibial osteotomy, the expression of markers related to OA decreased and the expression of sclerostin, an antagonist of Wnt/β-catenin signaling, increased. This suggests that sclerostin is involved in improving the pathology of OA by reducing mechanical load on articular cartilage. However, the direct effect of mechanical load on articular cartilage on Wnt/β-catenin signaling is unknown, and further investigation is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、スクレロスチンは膝OAの関節内における力学的負荷に応答して発現し、OAの病態に重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示された。このメカニズムは関節軟骨に対する力学的負荷が炎症性サイトカイン放出や軟骨異化作用を惹起することに関連すると考えられ、今後の研究や臨床応用につながると考えられる。今後は、関節軟骨への力学的負荷とスクレロスチン発現との関係についてさらに調査を進め、OAの進行予防と治療戦略の開発につなげていくことが課題となる。