Identification of T Cell Subsets Involved in Constriction Nerve Injury and Development of Therapeutic Methods Using Neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Takaso Masashi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90439117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 治  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00209537)
廣澤 直也  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10882748)
佐藤 雅  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40611843)
宮城 正行  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90627556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絞扼性神経障害 / T細胞 / CD8 / T細胞サブセット / M2マクロファージ / RAG2 KO / マクロファージ / 末梢神経障害 / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
重度末梢障害に対する治療法を確立すべく、1. 種々のT細胞サブセットが欠失したノックアウトマウスを用いて絞扼性神経障害モデルにおけるアロデニア発症・進行に関与するT cell サブセットの同定とその動員機序を明らかにする。2. 組織工学的手法を駆使して T cellを標的とした絞扼性神経障害治療シーズの創出を行う。 3. 手根管症候群患者の滑膜組織に存在するT cell サブセットとその機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology of traumatic peripheral nerve injuries and constriction nerve injuries, and to develop therapeutic methods for neuropathic pain. Using rat models and knockout mice lacking specific T cell subsets, we identified the T cell subsets involved in the onset and progression of allodynia. CD8-positive T cells were shown to contribute to pain, and TNF-α was found to induce CD8 T cells via CXCL10. Furthermore, the anti-inflammatory effects of Peptide Lv were confirmed using knockout mice and synthetic Peptide Lv, although sustained-release gel formulations might be necessary for effective in vivo treatment. Future research will further investigate the therapeutic potential of Peptide Lv.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、絞扼性末梢神経障害におけるCD8陽性T細胞の役割を明らかにし、T細胞サブセットの動態と神経障害性疼痛の関連性を示した。特に、CD8陽性T細胞が疼痛発生と進行に関与している可能性を示した。また、Peptide Lvが末梢神経の抗炎症作用を持つ可能性を示した。これにより、新規治療シーズとしてのPeptide Lvの有効性が検討され、将来的な疼痛治療の開発に貢献する重要な知見が得られた。末梢神経障害に伴う神経障害性疼痛は、現行の薬物療法では治療が困難であり、社会的に大きな問題となっている。本研究の成果は、疼痛の機構の解明と新しい治療法の開発に繋がり、患者のQOL向上に寄与する可能性がある。