Project/Area Number |
21K09309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoda Masaki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (30464994)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋損傷 / 筋萎縮 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 筋線維化 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 筋再生 / FAPs / 加齢 / 筋拘縮 / 筋衛星細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、FAPs(fibro/adipogenic progenitors)が筋線維芽細胞へと分化する因子の同定、およびMuSCs(筋衛星細胞)とFAPsの相互作用による筋線維化の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに、関与するシグナル伝達の阻害による筋線維化の抑制を目指している。筋損傷後の線維化の評価はこれまでも行われてきたが、加齢に伴う筋組織の線維化に関する分子機構に関しては報告がないのが現状である。また、申請者は筋組織の恒常性がMuSCsとFAPsの相互作用によって維持されていると考えており、加齢や病的環境下により、そのバランスが崩れて線維化などの変性が生じると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fibrosis of muscle tissue is known to occur with aging and pathological conditions. Since this reaction is irreversible, it is important to elucidate the mechanism of fibrosis onset and to gain knowledge regarding its subsequent prevention and treatment. In this study, we investigated the dynamics of mesenchymal progenitor cells (FAPs or MPCs) after muscle injury and atrophy by histological localization analysis, FACS analysis, and gene expression analysis. Gene expression analysis revealed that Ptx3 expression was significantly higher than in the target group. In the future, we plan to clarify the effect of Ptx3 targeting fibrosis inhibition by animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
筋組織変性の1つである筋線維化は不可逆的な反応なので、筋線維化の予防方法の確立は急務である。今回、損傷筋組織中の間葉系前駆細胞を標的細胞とし組織局在、筋組織中の細胞集団解析、遺伝所発現解析などを、筋損傷マウスモデル、廃用性筋委縮マウスモデルを使用して進めた。さらに正常な筋生理学を把握するためには病態モデルと比較することは非常に重要である。本研究は筋肉組織の線維化に対して多方面のアプローチから病態解明および予防法の確立を目指したものである。本研究で得られた結果から筋肉組織の線維化に対する新規治療法への応用に向けた基礎的知見の提供が一部出来たと考えている。