| Project/Area Number |
21K09310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 貴博 帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (10724213)
安野 伸浩 帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20463870)
宮本 亘 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30437553)
松元 一明 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (60733160)
安井 洋一 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (80527466)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | テジゾリド / MRSA / 組織内薬物動態 / TDM / 母集団薬物動態解析 / PK/PD解析 / テジゾリドリン酸エステル / MRSA感染 / 骨髄炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
整形外科手術の手術関連感染症の中でも難治性感染症の多くがMRSAを起炎菌とする。テジゾリドはこれまでのMRSA治療薬の欠点を改善した新規抗菌薬として臨床の現場に普及しつつあるが、骨組織の移行性や局所での濃度は不明である。本研究では整形外科手術感染症の中で難治性であるMRSA骨髄炎に対して前方視的観察研究を行い、テジゾリドの血中および蛋白非結合型濃度を測定し、人体における骨組織の移行性や局所での濃度を明らかにする。また組織内の薬物動態と有効性および安全性の関係をPK/PD解析により明らかにする。本研究によりMRSA骨髄炎に対するテジゾリドのPK/PD理論に基づいた戦略的抗菌薬治療指針を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This prospective observational study aimed to establish an individualized dosing strategy for tedizolid in treating refractory postoperative MRSA infections, based on population pharmacokinetics including bone penetration. Enrollment began in 2021 at Teikyo University Hospital, and eight cases were registered due to strict criteria and reduced surgical volume during the COVID-19 pandemic. Intraoperative bone, soft tissue, and blood samples were collected and stored at -80°C. Detailed clinical courses, including infection markers, were documented. In collaboration with Keio University Faculty of Pharmacy, LC-MS/MS-based quantification and individualized PK/PD analysis are underway. Monte Carlo simulations and dosing nomogram development are in progress. Results will be presented at the 40th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Orthopaedic Basic Science Society and disseminated through academic conferences and peer-reviewed publications.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、難治性術後MRSA骨感染症に対して、抗菌薬テジゾリドの個別化投与法の確立を目的とし、骨組織への薬剤移行を含む母集団薬物動態解析を行った先駆的な研究である。術中に採取した骨・軟部組織および血液検体に対し、LC-MS/MSによる薬物濃度測定と個別PK/PD解析を実施し、抗菌薬の組織内分布に関する薬物動態学的知見の体系的な蓄積を図った。MRSA骨感染症は、再手術や長期入院を要し、患者QOLの低下や医療経済的負担が非常に大きい。こうした背景をふまえ、本研究で得られた成果は、今後の治療法の最適化、予後改善、医療資源の効率的運用に貢献し得るものであり、社会実装が期待される。