Elucidation of the Developmental Mechanism of MSCs Using Human Gastruloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60580561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 勇太  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30510911)
寺村 岳士  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40460901)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / Gastruloid / 再生医療 / ヒトナイーブ型多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新型ヒトナイーブ型多能性幹細胞を材料とし、従来のヒトPrimed型多能性幹細胞では困難であったヒト初期胚発生モデルGastruloidの構築とそれを利用したヒトMSCの発生機序を理解することである。得られた知見に基づいてヒト多能性幹細胞から高効率・高再現性を持つ再生医療へ応用可能なMSC誘導方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have shown promise in regenerative medicine due to their high versatility, but they are dependent on donor sources and have the problem of unstable quality. Techniques to induce MSCs from human pluripotent stem cells have been explored, but have yet to be established. In this study, we constructed a Gastruloid that mimics early embryogenesis, and attempted to elucidate the mechanisms of MSC acquisition and development. In this study, we established a method for mass induction of Gastruloid using mouse and human pluripotent stem cells and captured the emergence of juvenile MSCs. They were shown to be high-quality MSCs expressing LRRC15. This achievement is expected to solve problems related to the supply of human MSCs and contribute to the development of regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMSCの発生過程はブラックボックスとして覆われていた。本研究結果は、ヒト胚モデルを用いることでMSCの詳細な発生過程を知ることが可能となる。また、ヒトMSCの供給に関する根本的な問題を解決し、再生医療のさらなる発展に貢献する。また、本技術で用いられたヒト多能性幹細胞によるGastruloidの構築は、生命現象の理解を深めるための重要な知見を提供し、ヒト多能性幹細胞の多分化能の証明にも寄与することが期待される。