Development of novel therapies for neurofibroma using patient-derived tissues: Prevention of disease progression in neurofibromatosis type 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (40732657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 佳弘  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (50332698)
酒井 智久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40821971)
小池 宏  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80846080)
伊藤 鑑  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50880308)
藤戸 健雄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70976357)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords神経線維腫 / PDXモデル / drug repositioning / 神経線維腫症1型 / 蔓状神経線維腫
Outline of Research at the Start
NF1は多発する神経線維腫を特徴とする遺伝性腫瘍症候群である。神経線維腫は疼痛、機能障害、醜状をきたし患者QOLの低下につながるが、保険診療による薬物治療は現状ない。本邦の患者数は4万人であり、神経線維腫に対する薬物治療、予防治療の開発へのニーズは高い。本研究では、NF1患者の神経線維腫に対する実現可能な新規治療法の基盤データの構築を目指す。経年的に増大、増加する全身の神経線維腫に対して、drug repositioning法により既存薬剤から腫瘍抑制効果を有する候補薬剤を同定し、神経線維腫培養細胞における薬効メカニズムの確認とpreclinical modelにおける抗腫瘍効果の評価・検討をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NF1 is a hereditary tumor syndrome characterized by multiple benign nerve sheath tumors (neurofibromas) that cause pain, disfigurement, and motor dysfunction. Although there are approximately 40,000 patients in Japan, selumetinib, a MEK inhibitor, is the only approved drug, and only for pediatric use. In this study, we established PDX mouse models using neurofibromas resected from NF1 patients and conducted a drug repositioning screen targeting 1,186 FDA-approved drugs. We evaluated drug efficacy through multiple approaches including suppression of cell proliferation, apoptosis induction, and RAS pathway inhibition, aiming to identify low-risk, low-cost therapeutic candidates suitable for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NF1に生じる神経線維腫は良性であり、研究開発の対象としては長らく注目されてこなかった。本研究は、ヒトでの安全性が確認されている既存薬剤を用いたdrug repositioningにより、効率的かつ低コストでの治療法開発を目指す。当院ではNF1診療ネットワークの整備を進め、患者集約・検体収集・外科的切除を効率的に実施できる体制を整えてきた。これにより、治験薬の対象患者の選定やPDXモデルを用いた治療戦略の構築が可能となり、NF1患者のQOL向上に貢献しうる。希少疾患に対する創薬モデルとしての学術的・社会的意義も高く、新たな治療選択肢の提示につながると考えられる。