Project/Area Number |
21K09322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 軟骨弾性係数 / 変形性膝関節症 / 外傷性軟骨損傷 / 低侵襲 / 高精度 / 早期診断 / インデンテーション法 / 機器開発 / 軟骨硬度 / 初期軟骨損傷 / 測定器械 / 関節鏡 / 関節軟骨 / 硬度 / 再生医療 / 硬度計測 / 膝関節鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年再生医療など、多様な関節軟骨修復治療が臨床応用されている。しかし、従前の治療効果判定では、修復軟骨が運動に耐える正常硝子軟骨同等の硬度に達しているか、力学評価ができていない。よって、本研究では、関節鏡手術時に低侵襲で高精度に軟骨硬度が計測できるデバイスを開発し、正常と異常軟骨の力学的情報を収集、データベース化することである。令和3年度は、人工膝関節手術で切除された骨軟骨を生体外で硬度測定、令和4年度は、膝関節鏡視下で移植された自家軟骨もしくは培養軟骨を生体内で軟骨硬度計測、令和5年度は、動物に移植したiPS軟骨の硬度を測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the elastic modulus of knee joint cartilage based on macroscopic methods. Osteochondral sections were taken from 50 knees with osteoarthritis undergoing total knee arthroplasty. The elastic modulus of the cartilage was measured with a specialized elasticity tester. Gross findings were recorded as International Cartilage Repair Society (ICRS) grade. Histological findings were graded as Mankin score and microscopic cartilage thickness measurement. In ICRS grades 0 to 2 knees with normal to moderate cartilage abnormalities, the elastic modulus of cartilage decreased significantly as cartilage degeneration progressed. Elastic modulus was correlated with Mankin score. Increased Mankin score was the most relevant factor associated with decreased elastic modulus of the cartilage, followed by increased histological thickness of the cartilage. The new macroscopic method has potential to become a nondestructive diagnostic modality for early cartilage damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軟骨損傷はどの関節でも起こり、予防策を講じられるが、現在医学で超初期軟骨損傷を検知できる術がなく、MRIのみならず関節鏡を行なっても肉眼的に検知できない。一方、再生医療が活発に開発され、若年患者を中心に積極的に施行されている。しかし再生医療後に正常軟骨が再生されたか判断指標がない。本開発品を低侵襲に施行可能な関節鏡と併用することで、一見正常軟骨に見える軟骨であっても、本開発品を用い、軟骨軟化を検出することで超初期軟骨変性を診断できる。早期治療介入の判断材料になり、医療経済的に社会的意義の高い開発品と考える。また再生医療の治療効果も硬度を基準に判断できる可能性があり、学術的意義も高い研究である。