Development of gene and pharmacological therapies for intervertebral disc degeneration by modulating mTORC1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YURUBE Takashi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10514648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角谷 賢一朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (10533739)
張 鍾穎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00824195)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords椎間板 / mTOR / オートファジー / 脊椎 / 整形外科 / 椎間板変性
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛の主たる要因である脊椎椎間板変性には細胞内クリアランス機構オートファジーとその制御を行うmTORシグナル細胞内伝達経路が関与するとの仮説を立てた。本研究ではmTOR複合体1(mTORC1)への遺伝子干渉(mTORC1構成タンパク質RaptorへのRNA干渉)や類似の効果を示す薬剤(mTORC1阻害剤テムシロリムス)の投与が椎間板変性の有効な治療法となる可能性を明らかにすべく、ラット椎間板変性モデルを用いた動物実験を計画した。本法は細胞自身の清浄力・治癒力を高めることで椎間板の恒常性を維持して変性の進行を抑制する、より生理的な治療法となる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that mTOR signaling would be influential in the intervertebral disc, which is the largest avascular, low-nutrient organ in the body. In-vitro RNA interference (RNAi) targeting RAPTOR, a component of mTOR complex 1 (mTORC1), successfully enhanced autophagy as well as suppressed apoptosis, senescence, and matrix catabolism in rat disc cells. In-vivo intradiscal knockdown of RAPTOR by RNAi further mitigated radiological and histological disc degeneration in rats through the induction of autophagy and inhibition of apoptosis, senescence, and matrix degradation. In addition, in-vitro CRISPR-Cas9 against RAPTOR presented consistent findings with RNAi, which are more robust and sustained. Thus, RNAi-mediated and CRISPR-Cas9-mediated suppression of RAPTOR/mTORC1 could be a new gene therapeutic approach to intervertebral disc degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛は世界的な健康問題であり、脊椎椎間板変性はその主たる要因である。椎間板の発生・解剖学的特徴を顧みて、細胞内クリアランス機構であるオートファジーとその上流で制御を行うmTORシグナル経路が椎間板の恒常性維持に重要な役割を担っている、と仮説を立てた。本研究からRNA干渉やCRISPR-Cas9などの遺伝子発現抑制技術を用いたRAPTOR/mTORC1の選択的な抑制が椎間板変性抑止効果を有する可能性が示唆された。本研究で得られた知見から、細胞自身の清浄力・治癒力を高めて組織恒常性を図る、より生理的な新規椎間板変性治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり、学術的・社会的に有意義であると考えられた。