Treatment with growth factor prosaposin in a mammalian model of spina bifida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KHAN SAKIRUL  大分大学, グローカル感染症研究センター, 講師 (70746867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSpina Bifida Aperta / Chicken model / Mammalian model / Prosaposin / Neurotrophic factor / Therapeutic potentiality / 二分脊椎 / 哺乳類モデル / プロサポシン / 神経成長因子 / 治療 / ラット / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
1)レチノイン酸(60mg/kg)を妊娠ラットに飲ませ、二分脊椎を発症させる。
2)1群にPS18(0.2mg, 2mg/kg)を投与、別群に無意味な配列のペプチドを投与する。
3)妊娠21日に麻酔後に胎児をホルマリン固定し、両群の発症率を比較する。
4)二分脊椎の患部の実体顕微鏡写真を撮り、パラフィン包埋する。
5)パラフィン切片を作製し、治療効果の免疫組織学的な検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, no effective therapeutics are available for spina bifida aperta (SBA) that causes fetal and pediatric deaths or lifelong neurological disabilities. The applicant confirmed the therapeutic potential of prosaposin-derived 18-mer peptide (PS18) in a chicken model of SBA. In fact, the intra-amniotic treatment with PS18 had a protective effect against SBA-induced secondary spinal injuries and rescued neurological function. Thus, PS18 may be useful for treating SBA-induced or other nervous system injuries. To confirm it in mammalian models, this study attempted to develop SBA in mice by congenital Zika virus (ZIKV) infection, as ZIKV causes various birth defects. ZIKAV was inoculated to pregnant mice, and the fetuses were checked to assess the development of SBA. Although no fetus showed SBA-like malformation after being congenital challenged with ZIKV, this study found that ZIKV infection caused smaller body and skull size and damage in the brain of fetuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は二分脊椎症(SBA)哺乳類モデルにおけるプロサポシン由来18merペプチド(PS18)の治療効果を評価する研究である。ジカウイルス(ZIKV)は神経管欠損関連の先天性奇形を引き起こすことから、本研究ではZIKV先天性感染によるSBAマウスモデルの作出を目指した。結果としてSBAのような奇形は認められなかったが、ZIKV感染によって胎児が発育不良となり脳組織障害が生じた。このことから、本モデルは、ZIKVの胎児における発病メカニズム研究への応用が期待される。また、ニワトリモデルではPS18が神経保護効果を示したことから、脊髄損傷等に対する治療効果が認められれば社会的意義は極めて大きい。