Relationship between cancer locomotive syndrome and physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50373139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 裕美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60773380)
篠原 直弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (60869163)
谷口 昇  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20626866)
牧迫 飛雄馬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70510303)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / サルコペニア / 身体活動量 / リハビリテーション / がんロコモ / 遠隔モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者における運動器の問題を総称した「がんロコモ」は、がん患者のQOL や予後に悪影響を及ぼすことが知られている。しかしがんロコモの診断基準はなく、評価や予測に関する研究もない。
本研究は、「運動器のがん」である悪性骨軟部腫瘍(転移性骨腫瘍を含む)において、がんロコモを評価・予測するシステムとして、入院・外来を問わず活動量を中心としたデータ収集を可能とする新しいモニタリング法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of sarcopenia and decreased activity on the clinical course in bone and soft tissue tumors. First, the cross-sectional area of the paraspinal muscles was retrospectively measured in thoracic CT images. In surgical cases, there was a decrease in muscle mass in pre- and postoperative comparisons, but it was not significant. On the other hand, there was a significant decrease in muscle mass after chemotherapy for malignant bone and soft tissue tumors, which recovered after chemotherapy was completed. In addition, cases with recurrence or metastases showed a significant decrease in muscle mass during the advanced stage. In the prospective physical activity measurement, it was difficult to collect data due to the patient's reluctance to receive the COVID-19 disaster, but a decrease in activity and a decrease in sleep quality were observed during chemotherapy, and a trend toward recovery was observed during the intermission period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希少がんである悪性骨軟部腫瘍は、腫瘍自体が運動器に発生するため、患者の身体活動に影響が出ると予想されるが、明確に証明した研究は少なかった。本研究の結果から、手術や抗がん剤の治療前後で患者のサルコペニアが進行すること、さらに身体活動量も変化することが明らかとなった。さらに死亡例ではサルコペニアの進行が著明にみられ、予防や対策を行うことで悪性骨軟部腫瘍症例の予後を改善できる可能性がある。