Attempts to improve dystonia by regulating inhibitory neurotransmitter with overexpression of GAD65 and VGAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Tatsuya  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (10381211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神里 興太  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抑制性神経伝達物質 / 神経伝達物質 / ジストニア / 軟膜膜下投与法
Outline of Research at the Start
異常な筋肉運動であるジストニアを生じるジストニアマウスを用いた研究を実施し、ジストニアマウスにグルタミン酸デカルボキシラーゼ(GAD65)と小胞GABAトランスポーター(VGAT)という2種類のタンパク質を多く発現させることで以下の研究を実行する計画である.
①アデノ随伴ウイルス( AAV9 )を利用した新しい遺伝子導入技術(軟膜下注入法という新たな手術手技)によるGAD65/VGATの過剰発現による異常運動の改善
②大脳運動野・頸髄におけるGAD65/VGAT増加確認:免疫組織学的検討,分子生物学的検討
③脳脊髄における抑制性神経伝達物質の増加:分子生物学的検討,免疫組織学的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to "evaluate the utility of increasing the production and release of inhibitory neurotransmitters in the cerebellum and spinal cord as a novel treatment for dystonia. The sub-pial injection method can deliver the target genes (glutamate decarboxylase 65 and vesicular GABA transporter) to the cervical spinal cord. In this application, an animal model of dystonia was used to explore a novel treatment for systemic dystonia. In this study, we investigated the use of adeno-associated virus. Targeting treatment by gene transfer, we decided to investigate the effect of overexpression of GAD65 and VGAT on improvement of involuntary movements. We succeeded in introducing two different genes at the one time (single injection). However, no improvement in dystonia movement could be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟膜下投与法を使用し、2つの異なる遺伝子を一度に脊髄運動神経に導入することに成功した。これまで静脈注入法・実質内投与法と比較して、静脈投与よりも高効率で実質内投与よりも低侵襲でありながら、安全な遺伝子導入が実施できた.2つの全く異なる遺伝子導入が実践できたことから、「異常遺伝子の抑制」と「正常遺伝子の導入」ということが新たに可能であることが示された.より複雑な病態へ対応できる可能性が示された.