Elucidating mechanisms of osteoblast lineage differentiation diversity based on single-cell gene expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hirotaka  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (50523411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉子 裕二  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20263709)
河野 尚平  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (00868391)
宮宗 秀伸  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 石灰化 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、骨芽細胞の一細胞遺伝子発現解析から、骨芽細胞が多様性に富む細胞集団であること、幹細胞性・可塑性を兼ね備えた骨芽細胞が存在することを見出している。本研究では、骨芽細胞が生み出す分化多様性と可塑性の分子機構を遺伝子発現調節ネットワークから追い求め、骨芽細胞の分化方向性を制御する分子の同定を試みる。将来、骨芽細胞の運命を左右する関連分子の制御により、骨代謝の改善、骨形成の促進が可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the diversity and plasticity of osteoblast differentiation, we aimed to identify key regulators of cell fate. Using machine learning, we analyzed single-cell gene expression profiles of osteoblasts and identified a novel Col12a1-high expression cluster characterized by elevated expression of genes related to ATP synthesis and the extracellular matrix. We further focused on FGF10 and the long non-coding RNA 9130024F11Rik as candidate regulators of cell fate. Overexpression of FGF10 led to craniofacial and long bone malformations, indicating that FGF receptor-mediated signaling contributes to the formation of bone and cartilage. In addition, 9130024F11Rik was suggested to play a regulatory role in osteoblast differentiation and mineralization
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界で最も高齢化率が高く,高齢者が活動的な生活を送るためには健康寿命の延伸が極めて重要である。健康寿命を阻害する主な要因である骨折や転倒を防ぐには,正常な骨代謝を維持し,骨質や骨密度を保つことが不可欠である。本研究の成果は,骨粗鬆症など,骨形成不全を伴う疾患に対して,新たな治療標的を提供する可能性を有する。また近年,血管の石灰化に骨形成と類似した分子機序が関与するとの報告もあり,骨代謝研究による知識基盤の構築は,血管石灰化(動脈硬化)の予防法や治療法の確立にもつながる重要な課題といえる。