Dropped Head Syndrome ~Pathology and Treatment~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Yoshifumi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (60621985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊根 知明  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10407918)
石川 紘司  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40794946)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdropped head syndrome / cervical spine / deformity / degeneration / 首下がり / 前方注視障害 / 嚥下障害 / アライメント / 胸腰椎圧迫骨折 / 頸椎手術 / 脊柱変形 / 病態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
首下がり症は頚椎後弯(Chin on chest変形)に伴い前方注視障害や嚥下障害など、様々なADL障害をきたす。非常に稀な疾患のため、原因・病態は不明であり、治療方針も確立されていない。
本研究では、首下がり症患者の画像検査や電気生理学的検査に加え、手術症例における病理学的検査、遺伝子発現解析を行い、原因と病態の解明を行う。また、アンケートによる実態調査や身体テストを行い、評価法を確立するとともに、手術成績に基づいた治療戦略を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the characteristics features of cervical spine degeneration of dropped head syndrome (DHS), and found that DHS is not caused by myopathy but also by a high degree of degeneration. In some patients, DHS is caused by malalignment of the thoracolumbar spine, and it was found that correction of the thoracolumbar spine could improve chin-on-chest deformity and horizontal gaze difficulty. In most of the DHS patients with thoracolumbar deformity, compression fractures of the thoracolumbar spine was the trigger of pathology. These results suggested that DHS is also a part of age-related degeneration of the whole body. We also examined P/DJK and dysphagia as surgical complications, and reported that evaluation of total spine alignment, compensatory function, and preoperative swallowing function are important for prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢社会に突入しており、今後も首下がり患者は増加の一途をたどると考えられる。本研究結果より、首下がりは単なる頚椎の筋炎に由来する病態ではなく、全身の老化の一部として脊柱変性に伴い発生していることが示唆された。手術成績の検討においては頚椎のみではなく胸腰椎アライメントの評価が非常に重要である事が判明し、胸腰椎の矯正のみで首下がりが改善することも分かった。術前後の嚥下機能を十分に評価することで、術後嚥下障害を予見し重篤な合併症を減らし安全性の向上につながる。これらの結果は今後の手術戦略の確立に大きく寄与すると思われる。