Development of gene therapy using exosomes containing perforin expression vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSocial Medical Corporation Central Japan International Medical Center Research Support Center (2022-2023)
Gifu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kosuke  社会医療法人厚生会中部国際医療センター(研究支援センター), がん研究部, 主任研究員 (80397356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 泰典  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30515888)
加藤 卓  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50596202)
川上 恭司郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / パーフォリン / リポソーム / エクソソーム / PSA / PSMA / 癌免疫 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞外小胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子導入療法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、進行癌に対する免疫療法の効果が示されているが、癌腫(前立腺癌など)によっては更なる改善が望まれる。本研究ではリンパ球が癌を攻撃する際に分泌するパーフォリンを前立腺癌細胞自体に発現させ癌免疫を増強するという新しい癌治療法の確立を目指す。具体的にはパーフォリン発現用遺伝子を細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)に内包し、さらに前立腺癌特異的抗体をエクソソームに付加して前立腺癌特異的にパーフォリンを発現させるエクソソームを作成し、その抗癌効果をin vitroおよびin vivoで検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the therapeutic potential of liposomes or exosomes containing perforin expression vector. We aimed to increase the concentration of perforin in the microenvironment of PC in order to enhance the anti-tumor immune response mediated by CTLs and NK cells. The vector introduced to liposomes conjugated with or without anti-PSMA antibody, and exosomes isolated from prostate cancer cells. Perforin functions in concert with cytotoxic lymphocytes, therefore anti-tumor effect of the agents was analyzed in the presence of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). Treatment with liposomes significantly inhibited growth of prostate cancer cells when co-incubated with PBMCs. Intravenous administration of liposomes via tail vein increased the level of perforin in tumor xenograft of mouse and significantly decreased the tumor volume. Our results suggest that gene therapy expressing perforin in cancer cells could be a novel therapy for advanced cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行癌や再発癌の治療効果は依然として低い。免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は奏功すると長期にわたる効果が認められることがあるため、今後は免疫を軸とした治療法の開発が望まれる。本研究では癌免疫において需要な役割を果たすパーフォリンに着目し、癌微小環境中のパーフォリン発現を増加させることによってヒト末梢血単核球による癌増殖抑制効果を証明することができた。また遺伝子導入とその効果発現がリポソームのみならずエクソソームでも可能であることが示された。治療薬として癌細胞選択的な発現や担体の癌細胞指向性などを有する複雑なシステムであっても良好な結果を示すことができ今後の遺伝子導入療法の可能性拡大に寄与できた。