Comprehensive analysis of glutathione-related molecular changes induced by inhibition of GGCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Susumu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50378452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 圭司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30640148)
茶野 徳宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40346028)
吉田 哲也  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60510310)
窪田 成寿  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80759118)
河内 明宏  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90240952)
草場 拓人  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90847211)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsγ-グルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / グルタチオン / 抗癌療法 / がん / γーグルタミルシクロトランスフェラーゼ / 抗がん治療
Outline of Research at the Start
GGCTは申請者らが同定した癌増殖促進因子で、新規の癌治療標的として有用であり、GGCT阻害による正常組織への悪影響は極めて限定的である。しかしながら、GGCTはグルタチオン代謝に関わる重要な酵素の一つでもあるため、臨床応用に向かうためには、GGCT阻害時の周辺代謝の変化を解析することが必須である。申請者らは安全なGGCT標的抗癌治療を確立するために、GGCT阻害細胞の網羅的代謝解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The expression patterns of the γ-glutamyl cycle component enzyme groups (GGT, GCLM, GCLC, GSS, and OPLAH) were examined by GGCT knockdown, and no significant changes were found. (2) A comparison of the expression of enzymes constituting the γ-glutamyl cycle and sensitivity to the GGCT inhibitor showed no specific correlation. (3) Knockdown of CHAC1, CHAC2, and GGACT, which are known as the GGCT family genes, showed similar inhibition of cancer cell proliferation as GGCT. However, these three genes showed growth inhibition in normal cells, suggesting that GGCT is still the best target molecule for cancer therapy. (4) In renal cancer cell lines, a decrease in intracellular glutathione was observed upon Pro-GA treatment. Furthermore, the rescue effect of NAC or exogenous glutathione was confirmed, suggesting that the mechanism of cell injury by GGCT inhibition is a decrease in intracellular glutathione followed by an increase in reactive oxygen species (ROS), leading to cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルタチオン関連酵素からは、GGCT抗癌治療の予後予測バイオマーカーを同定することが出来なかったが、本研究により、GGCT抗癌作用の一端を明らかにすることが出来た。