Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the onset of benign prostatic hyperplasia focusing on the prostate microbiome and application to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Kentaro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90648015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 昌一  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20216063)
福原 慎一郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20609870)
小山 佳久  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
木内 寛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70403053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 細菌叢 / 前立腺
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺肥大症の発症・進行メカニズムは未だによく分かっておらず、前立腺肥大症の予防法や根治療法は確立できていない。応募者は新たに開発した組織中の細菌同定法を用いてヒト前立腺内に多数の細菌が存在すること、すなわち前立腺細菌叢を発見し、前立腺細菌叢が前立腺肥大症の発症や進行、治療反応性の違いに重要な役割を果たしているとの仮説を立てた。本研究の目的は①前立腺細菌叢と前立腺肥大症の関連②細菌を介した前立腺肥大症発症・進行メカニズム③前立腺細菌叢と前立腺肥大症治療反応性の関連を明らかにし、BPHの予防法や新規治療法の開発、さらには個別化医療の確立を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the relationship between the prostate microbiome and benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) and explore its application to personalized medicine. First, using fluorescence in situ hybridization, we discovered the presence of numerous bacteria within the human prostate glandular ducts. Next, we compared the bacterial flora in prostate tissue between BPH patients and healthy individuals, revealing a reduced diversity of the prostate microbiome in BPH cases. Furthermore, our comparative analysis of bacterial composition highlighted an increased abundance of Burkholderia genus and Burkholderiaceae family bacteria in the prostate microbiome of BPH patients. Based on these findings, it is suggested that the prostate microbiome may play a role in the onset and progression of BPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】前立腺細菌叢に着目し、前立腺肥大症の予防法や治療法の開発を目指した研究です。前立腺肥大症の患者さんの前立腺細菌叢に特徴があることを明らかにし、前立腺細菌叢が前立腺肥大症の治療ターゲットとなる可能性を明らかにしました。
【社会的意義】前立腺肥大症は中高年男性に広く見られる疾患で、頻尿や尿勢低下などの症状を引き起こします。本研究成果は、前立腺肥大症の予防法や新たな薬物治療の開発に繋がり、前立腺肥大症患者さんの生活の質を向上させることが期待されます。