Development of novel therapy for prostate cancer focusing on DNA damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuya Yu  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00783854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 元秀  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40631015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / DNA損傷応答 / DNA損傷 / 合成致死性
Outline of Research at the Start
去勢抵抗性前立腺癌においてDNA損傷応答遺伝子の機能不全が高頻度にみられることが明らかとなり、治療への応用が期待されている。特に、DNA2本鎖切断に対する相同組み換え修復欠損症例に対してPARP阻害剤が新規治療薬として有望である。しかし、臨床試験においてその恩恵が示されているのは相同組み換え修復遺伝子の中でもBRCAなど一部の遺伝子の欠損症例のみである。DNA損傷応答やDNA複製に関連する遺伝子群に着目した機能喪失スクリーニングにより臨床試験の対象とならなかった潜在的な治療対象や、新規治療標的となる遺伝子を同定すること目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified candidate genes involved in PARP inhibitor sensitivity in prostate cancer cells, and showed that functional repression of genes involved in base excision repair and DNA replication, as well as those involved in homologous recombination repair, which is known to be synthetically lethal to PARP, enhanced sensitivity to PARP inhibitors. DNA replication. Functional suppression of the identified genes significantly enhanced PARP inhibitor-induced DNA damage in prostate cancer cells, leading to apoptosis. In addition, dysfunction of TP53, which is mutated at a certain frequency in prostate cancer tissues, rendered prostate cancer cells resistant to PARP inhibitors, and the relationship between TP53 dysfunction and the effects of PARP inhibitors is being investigated using clinical samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規アンドロゲン受容体シグナル阻害薬などが使用可能となった現在でも去勢抵抗性前立腺癌の予後は不良である。相同組み換え修復欠損(Homologous recombination deficiency : HRD)症例に対してPARP阻害剤が有効であるが、その対象となるのは一部の症例のみであり、対象症例もいずれ治療抵抗性となることが課題である。本研究により新たに同定されたPARP阻害剤の感受性に関連する遺伝子は、新規治療標的あるいはPARP阻害剤耐性の予測因子として有望である。