Project/Area Number |
21K09346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 元朗 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90467746)
城所 研吾 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435020)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 腎移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 好中球 / MMP / スタチン / 虚血再灌流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎虚血再灌流が生じると好中球からMMPが放出される。MMPの作用により好中球が組織へ浸潤し、腎組織障害が引き起こされることが明らかとなりつつある。我々はこれまでにMMP作用を阻害することで好中球浸潤が抑制されることを見出している。本研究ではスタチンのMMP阻害作用による好中球浸潤の抑制を介した腎組織障害軽減を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitro imaging showed that statin treatment reduced neutrophil accumulation in the glomerulus after ischemia-reperfusion. In addition, Cr levels on the day after ischemia-reperfusion tended to be lower in the statin group than in the non-treated group. On the other hand, the active and total MMP-9 levels were higher in the statin group than in the control group, contrary to our expectation. t=6 had a lower active/total ratio than t=1, suggesting a decrease in activity over time. The pleiotropic effects of statins may have complicated the results of this study. Based on this, we are working on similar studies using other drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虚血再還流障害が移植腎の生着にもたらす影響は大きく、それには好中球浸潤が主要な役割を担っている。白血球が組織に浸潤するためにはmatrix metalloproteinases(MMP)の存在が必要不可欠である。高脂血症治療薬のスタチンにはMMP阻害作用があり、好中球浸潤の抑制を介して組織障害を軽減する作用を持つと考えた。 今回、イメージングや血清Cr値は上記仮説を後押しする可能性を示したが、MMP定量に関しては相反する結果を認めた。活性の抑制以外に発現や放出の抑制があるのか検討したり、他剤変更でより望ましい結果を得られるものがあるのか等、今後の研究が望まれる。