Project/Area Number |
21K09347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アンドロゲン合成 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、前立腺癌が各種ホルモン療法への抵抗性獲得に重要なアンドロゲン合成酵素群の異常活性化の原因を明らかにすることを主な目的として研究を行う。具体的には、アンドロゲン合成酵素群の発現を調整する役割を果たしているNR5A2に着目して研究を行い、その詳細な機序を明らかにする。その結果、前立腺癌に対する画期的な治療および前立腺癌のホルモン療法の有効性を予測する新規診断への臨床応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In prostate cancer C4-2 cells, HSD3B1, an androgen synthase, was found to be induced by antiandrogenic agents and suppression of androgen receptor expression. Furthermore, HSD3B1 expression was upregulated in darolutamide-resistant cells, suggesting that HSD3B1 is involved in darolutamide resistance, since suppression of HSD3B1 enhanced sensitivity to darolutamide. In addition, the expression regulator of HSD3B1, NR5A2 (LRH-1), regulates HSD3B1 expression, and inhibition of NR5A2 suppresses HSD3B1 expression and enhances susceptibility to darolutamide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究から、癌におけるアンドロゲン合成におけるNR5A2(LRH-1)が重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかとなった。また、NR5A2/HSD3B1経路は前立腺癌の有望な治療標的であることが示された。今後、本経路を標的とした治療法の開発により、新たな前立腺癌の治療につながることが期待される。