Continuous study focusing on artifactless marker in prostate cancer men undergoing external beam radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okihara Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80285270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 敦子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20457980)
上田 崇  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50601598)
相部 則博  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50739240)
浮村 理  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275220)
白石 匠  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70405314)
鈴木 弦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80279182)
石田 博万  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80405315)
本郷 文弥  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291798)
内藤 泰行  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50405312)
山田 剛司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20453095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 放射線治療 / 局所療法 / マーカー / アーチファクト
Outline of Research at the Start
限局性・局所進展性前立腺癌の主要治療選択肢のひとつにX線・粒子線を用いた外照射治療がある。外部放射線治療において、一回線量増加による治療期間短縮の試みが進む中で、照射精度の更なる向上を目的とした金マーカ留置は広く普及しているが、放射線治療計画時や治療後の診断画像における金属アーチファクトが前立腺境界・前立腺周囲組織の詳細な評価を困難にしており、留置マーカによるアーチファクトの低減を目的をした開発マーカの非臨床試験を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the artifact-less marker developed in previous research, we conducted a non-clinical trial for external beam radiation therapy and examined its usefulness. First, a pathological specimen of the same marker was used to confirm that there was no crushing or migration associated with the puncture. Next, we manufactured a total of six types of markers, combining gold single agent, platinum single agent composition, and pitch interval, and measured the acoustic impedance of single gold and single platinum. It was found that the acoustic difference was small. Next, an MRI artifact test was conducted using the same six types of markers, proving the superiority of the gold/platinum alloy coil. As the final step, we published the research content and created an experimental protocol using Cadaver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌診断に頻用されるMRI・超音波・CT全てでアーチファクトレスなマーカは本開発品のみであり、日本発のシーズに基づく本マーカの製品化が、世界的な前立腺癌の治療(監視療法や放射線治療)の変革に不可欠なツールとなる。