Detection and application of bladder cancer specific proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩村 正嗣  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20176564)
佐藤 雄一  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 研究員 (30178793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 蛋白解析 / 腫瘍マーカー / マーカー / 血清 / 化学療法 / 尿路上皮癌 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抽出した蛋白について、多数例の膀胱癌患者血清や尿を用いて、早期診断、予後予見因子としての有用性を検討する。また、膀胱癌における様々な蛋白・抗体の発現、化学療法の治療効果に関与する可能性のある蛋白質の動態と臨床病理学的所見・予後を比較検討し、独自の診断プローブを開発し臨床への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify proteins that are specifically expressed in bladder cancer and to apply them to diagnostic markers. During the study period, we have identified tumor-associated proteins and autoantibodies that characteristically increase or decrease in bladder cancer using tissues, serum, and urine of bladder cancer patients. Seven bladder cancer-related proteins were identified and correlated with existing protein expression in bladder cancer, compared with clinicopathological findings and prognosis, and compared with the effect of chemotherapy treatment. We were also able to compare the results with those of chemotherapy. We have also applied for a patent for some of the results. In the future, we plan to further examine the proteins obtained in this study, attempt to develop a kit, and aim to apply it to actual clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍関連の特異的蛋白質を特定することは、膀胱癌のみならず、様々な癌腫において次世代に向けた診断・治療における医療躍進の重要な課題となっている。早期発見・早期治療ならびに個別治療アルゴリズムは、医療費削減の最も有効な方法であり、本研究の遂行は、現在進行しているがんゲノム医療を含む個別医療体制確立にとって大きな意義があると思われる。さらに、有効な腫瘍マーカーの存在しない膀胱癌関連領域の発展に一石を投じるものと考えている。