Construction of early detection system for CNI nephropathy focusing non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
kuroyanagi yoshiyuki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30800031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
小林 孝彰  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
三輪 祐子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCNI腎症 / 腎毒性 / 非翻訳RNA / 非翻訳性 RNA / 腎移植 / ncRNAプロファイリング / RNAプロファイリング
Outline of Research at the Start
カルシニューリン阻害薬(Calcineurin inhibitor;CNI)の登場は臓器移植の短期生着率の向上に寄与してきた。一方で長期生着時代に突入した現在、長期使用の副作用としておこる腎障害が移植臓器の生着を阻む大きな問題となっている。本研究は近年様々な分野において早期発見の指標として使用されている非翻訳性RNA(non-coding RNA;ncRNA)を用いることで、CNIの副作用である腎障害の早期発見につなげることを目的とする研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at the early detection of nephrotoxicity (CNI nephropathy) caused by the use of calcineurin inhibitor (CNI). Although CNI is effective in suppressing rejection after transplantation, nephrotoxicity caused by long-term use remains a significant problem. In this study, miRNA profiling of kidney transplant patients was performed to identify miRNA expression patterns specific to CNI nephropathy. The results revealed eight miRNAs associated with CNI nephropathy, which could serve as novel biomarkers for early diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、カルシニューリン阻害薬(CNI)による腎毒性(CNI腎症)の早期診断に新たな知見を提供する点で学術的意義が高い。具体的には、腎移植患者におけるmiRNAプロファイリングを通じて、CNI腎症に特異的な8つのmiRNAを同定したことが挙げられる。これにより、従来の侵襲的な腎生検に代わる非侵襲的な診断法の確立が期待される。また、早期診断により、適切な免疫抑制剤の減量や変更が可能となり、移植腎の長期生着を実現できる。この研究は、移植医療の質を向上させ、患者の生活の質を大幅に改善する社会的意義を持つ。