Project/Area Number |
21K09361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小児 / 乳幼児 / 尿路感染症 / 膀胱尿管逆流 / 腸内細菌叢 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / シンバイオティクス / 急性腎盂腎炎 / 予防的少量抗菌薬投与 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1.国際分類Ⅲ度以上の膀胱尿管逆流を有する患者を、ST合剤の少量持続的予防内服(CAP)群とプレバイオティクスを多く含む食材を摂取してもらうように栄養指導する群(栄養指導群)に分け、有熱性尿路感染症の再発率を比較する。 2.CAP群と栄養指導群の腸内細菌叢を解析し、大腸菌やクレブシエラが属するEnterobacteriales目の比率を比較する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the intestinal microbiota of infants with febrile urinary tract infection (fUTI) was rich in Escherichia-Shigella species, including E. coli, and significantly low in Bacteroides fragilis, which suppresses inflammatory cytokines. In addition, the intake of dietary fiber-rich functional barley increased beneficial bacteria such as butyric acid bacteria in the intestinal microbiota, suggesting that dietary fiber intake may correct the intestinal microbiota. However, when synbiotics were used to prevent fUTI in infants with VUR, five out of six cases recurred. Therefore, in order to target the intestinal microbiota as a therapeutic target, the causal relationship between the intestinal microbiota and fUTI needs to be further elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性腎尿路異常がない有熱性尿路感染症(fUTI)を発症した乳幼児の腸内細菌叢の解析で、大腸菌を含むEscherichia-Shigella属が多く、炎症性サイトカインを抑制するBacteroides fragilisの割合が有意に低いことを示した。したがって腸内細菌叢の異常が、fUTIの発症リスク因子になることを明らかにした。また、食物繊維が豊富な機能性大麦を摂取することで、腸内細菌叢の酪酸酸性菌などの有益菌を増加させたことから、食物繊維の摂取は腸内細菌叢を是正する可能性があることを示した。さらなる検討が必要であるが、fUTIの再発予防に腸内細菌叢の是正を治療の標的にできる可能性がある。